American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


I-#ATTEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What was the average worship attendance on a typical weekend? Give total for all worship services. Persons attending more than once should be counted only once. (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 100 & less
  1) 101-200
  2) 201-350
  3) Over 350

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
100 & less 257 42.1% 42.1%
101-200 145 23.8% 65.9%
201-350 73 12% 77.9%
Over 350 135 22.1% 100%
Missing 14 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
100 & less 50.4%
63
52.8%
65
2.5%
3
51.2%
62
51.6%
63
42.0%
256
101-200 28.8%
36
27.6%
34
8.5%
10
26.4%
32
27.0%
33
23.8%
145
201-350 12.8%
16
8.9%
11
7.6%
9
15.7%
19
14.8%
18
12.0%
73
Over 350 8.0%
10
10.6%
13
81.4%
96
6.6%
8
6.6%
8
22.2%
135
Missing 0 2 6 3 3 14
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
123
100.0%
118
100.0%
121
100.0%
122

609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
100 & less 35.6%
37
43.6%
79
48.8%
120
24.4%
19

2
41.9%
255
101-200 19.2%
20
24.3%
44
26.8%
66
19.2%
15

0
23.8%
145
201-350 11.5%
12
11.0%
20
12.2%
30
14.1%
11

0
12.0%
73
Over 350 33.7%
35
21.0%
38
12.2%
30
42.3%
33

0
22.3%
136
Missing 0 7 2 5 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
181
100.0%
246
100.0%
78

2

609


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
100 & less 47.7%
52
39.5%
64
38.9%
35
34.4%
44
51.7%
62

0
42.2%
257
101-200 26.6%
29
22.8%
37
28.9%
26
22.7%
29
19.2%
23

1
23.6%
144
201-350 11.9%
13
9.9%
16
13.3%
12
14.8%
19
10.8%
13

0
12.0%
73
Over 350 13.8%
15
27.8%
45
18.9%
17
28.1%
36
18.3%
22

1
22.2%
135
Missing 1 4 0 7 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
162
100.0%
90
100.0%
128
100.0%
120

2

609


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
100 & less 96.6%
112
78.0%
117
13.7%
23
1.4%
1
0.0%
0

3
42.0%
253
101-200 2.6%
3
20.7%
31
62.5%
105
4.3%
3
0.0%
0

3
23.6%
142
201-350 0.9%
1
1.3%
2
20.8%
35
47.1%
33
1.0%
1

1
12.0%
72
Over 350 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
47.1%
33
99.0%
97

0
22.4%
135
Missing 1 3 3 0 7 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
150
100.0%
168
100.0%
70
100.0%
98

7

602


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 TOTAL
100 & less 100.0%
257
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.1%
257
101-200 0.0%
0
100.0%
145
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
145
201-350 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
73
0.0%
0
12.0%
73
Over 350 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
135
22.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

610


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
100 & less 34.3%
60
25.3%
22
35.7%
35
46.6%
75
73.3%
66

0
42.2%
258
101-200 20.0%
35
25.3%
22
27.6%
27
26.7%
43
21.1%
19

0
23.9%
146
201-350 17.1%
30
18.4%
16
6.1%
6
9.9%
16
4.4%
4

0
11.8%
72
Over 350 28.6%
50
31.0%
27
30.6%
30
16.8%
27
1.1%
1

1
22.1%
135
Missing 7 3 3 1 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
87
100.0%
98
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

611