American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


I-LOCATION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Where is your congregation located? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) LgCty/Sub
  1) MdCty/Sub
  2) Small city
  3) Town
  4) Rural

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
LgCty/Sub 183 29.3% 29.3%
MdCty/Sub 89 14.2% 43.5%
Small city 101 16.2% 59.7%
Town 162 25.9% 85.6%
Rural 90 14.4% 100%
Missing 1 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
LgCty/Sub 31.5%
39
28.8%
36
24.4%
30
21.4%
27
40.8%
51
29.4%
183
MdCty/Sub 16.1%
20
9.6%
12
17.1%
21
16.7%
21
12.0%
15
14.3%
89
Small city 24.2%
30
9.6%
12
22.0%
27
12.7%
16
12.8%
16
16.2%
101
Town 19.4%
24
20.0%
25
33.3%
41
29.4%
37
28.0%
35
26.0%
162
Rural 8.9%
11
32.0%
40
3.3%
4
19.8%
25
6.4%
8
14.1%
88
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
123
100.0%
126
100.0%
125

623


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
LgCty/Sub 40.8%
42
12.3%
23
27.3%
68
57.8%
48

2
29.1%
181
MdCty/Sub 3.9%
4
21.9%
41
10.4%
26
21.7%
18

0
14.3%
89
Small city 20.4%
21
15.0%
28
17.7%
44
8.4%
7

0
16.1%
100
Town 28.2%
29
37.4%
70
21.7%
54
10.8%
9

0
26.0%
162
Rural 6.8%
7
13.4%
25
22.9%
57
1.2%
1

0
14.5%
90
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
187
100.0%
249
100.0%
83

2

622


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
LgCty/Sub 13.5%
15
21.2%
35
34.8%
31
43.4%
59
35.5%
43

0
29.4%
183
MdCty/Sub 3.6%
4
9.7%
16
14.6%
13
22.1%
30
20.7%
25

1
14.1%
88
Small city 14.4%
16
18.2%
30
15.7%
14
13.2%
18
18.2%
22

1
16.1%
100
Town 38.7%
43
35.2%
58
27.0%
24
13.2%
18
15.7%
19

1
26.0%
162
Rural 29.7%
33
15.8%
26
7.9%
7
8.1%
11
9.9%
12

0
14.3%
89
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
165
100.0%
89
100.0%
136
100.0%
121

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
LgCty/Sub 25.6%
30
23.5%
36
26.6%
46
41.4%
29
37.5%
39

3
29.2%
180
MdCty/Sub 7.7%
9
10.5%
16
15.6%
27
14.3%
10
23.1%
24

3
13.9%
86
Small city 12.0%
14
13.1%
20
17.3%
30
15.7%
11
23.1%
24

1
16.0%
99
Town 27.4%
32
29.4%
45
28.9%
50
27.1%
19
15.4%
16

0
26.3%
162
Rural 27.4%
32
23.5%
36
11.6%
20
1.4%
1
1.0%
1

0
14.6%
90
Missing 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
173
100.0%
70
100.0%
104

7

617


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
LgCty/Sub 23.3%
60
24.0%
35
41.7%
30
37.0%
50

7
28.6%
175
MdCty/Sub 8.5%
22
15.1%
22
22.2%
16
20.0%
27

3
14.2%
87
Small city 13.6%
35
18.5%
27
8.3%
6
22.2%
30

3
16.0%
98
Town 29.1%
75
29.5%
43
22.2%
16
20.0%
27

1
26.4%
161
Rural 25.6%
66
13.0%
19
5.6%
4
0.7%
1

0
14.7%
90
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
146
100.0%
72
100.0%
135

14

611


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural TOTAL
LgCty/Sub 100.0%
183
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
183
MdCty/Sub 0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
89
Small city 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
101
Town 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
162
0.0%
0
25.9%
162
Rural 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
14.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
89
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

625