American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


DENOM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Denomination
  1) Assemblies of God
  2) Southern Baptist
  3) Catholic
  4) ELCA
  5) Presbyterian (U.S.A.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Assemblies of God 125 20% 20%
Southern Baptist 125 20% 40%
Catholic 125 20% 60%
ELCA 125 20% 80%
Presbyterian (U.S.A.) 125 20% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Assemblies of God 100.0%
125
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
125
Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
100.0%
125
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
125
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
125
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
125
ELCA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
125
0.0%
0
20.0%
125
Presbyterian (U.S.A.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
125
20.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Assemblies of God 14.6%
15
15.4%
29
21.7%
54
30.5%
25

2
19.8%
123
Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
9.6%
18
40.2%
100
9.8%
8

0
20.3%
126
Catholic 35.0%
36
21.8%
41
10.4%
26
26.8%
22

0
20.1%
125
ELCA 26.2%
27
33.5%
63
8.0%
20
17.1%
14

0
19.9%
124
Presbyterian (U.S.A.) 24.3%
25
19.7%
37
19.7%
49
15.9%
13

0
19.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
188
100.0%
249
100.0%
82

2

622


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Assemblies of God 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
48.9%
44
20.0%
27
43.0%
52

0
20.1%
125
Southern Baptist 27.3%
30
13.9%
23
16.7%
15
20.7%
28
24.0%
29

0
20.1%
125
Catholic 10.9%
12
33.7%
56
14.4%
13
19.3%
26
14.0%
17

3
19.9%
124
ELCA 27.3%
30
22.9%
38
7.8%
7
25.2%
34
12.4%
15

0
19.9%
124
Presbyterian (U.S.A.) 32.7%
36
29.5%
49
12.2%
11
14.8%
20
6.6%
8

0
19.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
121

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Assemblies of God 32.5%
38
20.8%
32
19.8%
34
12.7%
9
4.8%
5

7
19.1%
118
Southern Baptist 23.1%
27
26.0%
40
20.9%
36
23.9%
17
4.8%
5

0
20.2%
125
Catholic 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
8.1%
14
28.2%
20
80.0%
84

0
20.2%
125
ELCA 17.1%
20
24.7%
38
29.1%
50
18.3%
13
4.8%
5

0
20.4%
126
Presbyterian (U.S.A.) 27.4%
32
24.0%
37
22.1%
38
16.9%
12
5.7%
6

0
20.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
172
100.0%
71
100.0%
105

7

619


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Assemblies of God 24.6%
63
24.8%
36
21.9%
16
7.4%
10

0
20.5%
125
Southern Baptist 25.4%
65
23.4%
34
15.1%
11
9.6%
13

2
20.2%
123
Catholic 1.2%
3
6.9%
10
12.3%
9
71.1%
96

6
19.4%
118
ELCA 24.2%
62
22.1%
32
26.0%
19
5.9%
8

3
19.9%
121
Presbyterian (U.S.A.) 24.6%
63
22.8%
33
24.7%
18
5.9%
8

3
20.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

609


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Assemblies of God 21.3%
39
22.5%
20
29.7%
30
14.8%
24
12.5%
11

0
19.9%
124
Southern Baptist 19.7%
36
13.5%
12
11.9%
12
15.4%
25
45.5%
40

0
20.1%
125
Catholic 16.4%
30
23.6%
21
26.7%
27
25.3%
41
4.5%
4

1
19.7%
123
ELCA 14.8%
27
23.6%
21
15.8%
16
22.8%
37
28.4%
25

0
20.2%
126
Presbyterian (U.S.A.) 27.9%
51
16.9%
15
15.8%
16
21.6%
35
9.1%
8

0
20.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
89
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
88

1

623