American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSORG1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What organized groups did your congregation sponsor last year? -- Children Sunday school or religious education
  1) Regular
  2) Infrequent
  3) Did not sponsor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regular 609 97.3% 97.3%
Infrequent 5 .8% 98.1%
Did not sponsor 12 1.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Regular 97.6%
122
99.2%
124
99.2%
124
93.7%
118
96.8%
121
97.3%
609
Infrequent 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.8%
5
Did not sponsor 0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
6.3%
8
0.8%
1
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
126
100.0%
125

626


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Regular 92.3%
96
97.9%
185
98.8%
245
97.6%
82

2
97.3%
608
Infrequent 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2

0
0.8%
5
Did not sponsor 5.8%
6
1.6%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
189
100.0%
248
100.0%
84

2

625


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Regular 97.3%
107
97.0%
160
96.7%
87
98.5%
133
96.7%
118

3
97.3%
605
Infrequent 1.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
5
Did not sponsor 0.9%
1
2.4%
4
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4

0
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
165
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Regular 88.0%
103
100.0%
153
98.3%
170
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7
97.2%
601
Infrequent 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
5
Did not sponsor 9.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
173
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

618


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Regular 93.8%
242
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
99.3%
135

14
97.2%
595
Infrequent 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
5
Did not sponsor 4.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1

0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
136

14

612


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Regular 96.7%
176
97.8%
88
100.0%
101
95.7%
154
98.9%
89

1
97.4%
608
Infrequent 1.1%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
5
Did not sponsor 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
1.1%
1

0
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

624