American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSORG2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What organized groups did your congregation sponsor last year? -- Youth Sunday school or religious education
  1) Regular
  2) Infrequent
  3) Did not sponsor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regular 566 90.9% 90.9%
Infrequent 21 3.4% 94.3%
Did not sponsor 36 5.8% 100.1%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Regular 91.2%
114
99.2%
124
88.8%
111
83.9%
104
90.4%
113
90.7%
566
Infrequent 3.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
7.3%
9
2.4%
3
3.5%
22
Did not sponsor 5.6%
7
0.8%
1
6.4%
8
8.9%
11
7.2%
9
5.8%
36
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
125

624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Regular 82.5%
85
89.9%
169
95.2%
236
91.4%
74

2
91.0%
564
Infrequent 6.8%
7
4.3%
8
2.0%
5
1.2%
1

0
3.4%
21
Did not sponsor 10.7%
11
5.9%
11
2.8%
7
7.4%
6

0
5.6%
35
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
81

2

620


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Regular 84.5%
93
89.2%
148
93.3%
83
97.0%
129
90.2%
110

3
90.8%
563
Infrequent 7.3%
8
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
4.9%
6

0
3.5%
22
Did not sponsor 8.2%
9
7.2%
12
6.7%
6
1.5%
2
4.9%
6

0
5.6%
35
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
133
100.0%
122

3

620


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Regular 80.3%
94
91.4%
139
94.8%
163
97.1%
68
91.4%
96

5
90.9%
560
Infrequent 7.7%
9
2.0%
3
2.3%
4
1.4%
1
4.8%
5

0
3.6%
22
Did not sponsor 12.0%
14
6.6%
10
2.9%
5
1.4%
1
3.8%
4

2
5.5%
34
Missing 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
152
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

616


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Regular 84.8%
218
97.2%
141
95.9%
71
91.2%
124

12
90.5%
554
Infrequent 4.7%
12
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
4.4%
6

0
3.6%
22
Did not sponsor 10.5%
27
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
4.4%
6

0
5.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
136

12

612


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Regular 90.6%
164
93.3%
84
96.0%
97
87.6%
141
87.8%
79

1
90.7%
565
Infrequent 2.8%
5
2.2%
2
2.0%
2
4.3%
7
6.7%
6

0
3.5%
22
Did not sponsor 6.6%
12
4.4%
4
2.0%
2
8.1%
13
5.6%
5

0
5.8%
36
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

623