American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSORG3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What organized groups did your congregation sponsor last year? -- Adult Sunday school or religious education
  1) Regular
  2) Infrequent
  3) Did not sponsor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regular 519 83.3% 83.3%
Infrequent 63 10.1% 93.4%
Did not sponsor 41 6.6% 100%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Regular 97.6%
122
100.0%
125
52.4%
65
79.2%
99
86.4%
108
83.2%
519
Infrequent 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
31.5%
39
12.0%
15
7.2%
9
10.3%
64
Did not sponsor 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
20
8.8%
11
6.4%
8
6.6%
41
Missing 0 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Regular 74.8%
77
71.0%
132
95.6%
238
85.5%
71

2
83.4%
518
Infrequent 15.5%
16
17.7%
33
2.0%
5
9.6%
8

0
10.0%
62
Did not sponsor 9.7%
10
11.3%
21
2.4%
6
4.8%
4

0
6.6%
41
Missing 0 2 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
186
100.0%
249
100.0%
83

2

621


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Regular 76.4%
84
73.1%
122
89.9%
80
90.2%
120
91.7%
111

2
83.4%
517
Infrequent 11.8%
13
16.8%
28
4.5%
4
8.3%
11
5.8%
7

1
10.2%
63
Did not sponsor 11.8%
13
10.2%
17
5.6%
5
1.5%
2
2.5%
3

0
6.5%
40
Missing 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
167
100.0%
89
100.0%
133
100.0%
121

3

620


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Regular 84.6%
99
85.7%
132
90.6%
155
80.0%
56
70.5%
74

4
83.6%
516
Infrequent 8.5%
10
6.5%
10
6.4%
11
12.9%
9
21.9%
23

1
10.2%
63
Did not sponsor 6.8%
8
7.8%
12
2.9%
5
7.1%
5
7.6%
8

2
6.2%
38
Missing 0 0 1 0 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
171
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

617


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Regular 84.0%
216
90.4%
132
89.0%
65
70.1%
94

13
83.1%
507
Infrequent 8.2%
21
6.8%
10
4.1%
3
22.4%
30

0
10.5%
64
Did not sponsor 7.8%
20
2.7%
4
6.8%
5
7.5%
10

1
6.4%
39
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
146
100.0%
73
100.0%
134

14

610


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Regular 88.5%
161
91.0%
81
86.1%
87
73.9%
119
79.8%
71

1
83.4%
519
Infrequent 6.0%
11
2.2%
2
11.9%
12
18.0%
29
10.1%
9

0
10.1%
63
Did not sponsor 5.5%
10
6.7%
6
2.0%
2
8.1%
13
10.1%
9

0
6.4%
40
Missing 0 1 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
89
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
89

1

622