American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSORG4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What organized groups did your congregation sponsor last year? -- Prayer or study groups at church
  1) Regular
  2) Infrequent
  3) Did not sponsor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regular 491 78.9% 78.9%
Infrequent 84 13.5% 92.4%
Did not sponsor 47 7.6% 100%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Regular 94.4%
118
94.4%
119
64.5%
80
65.6%
82
74.2%
92
78.7%
491
Infrequent 4.0%
5
2.4%
3
21.0%
26
22.4%
28
17.7%
22
13.5%
84
Did not sponsor 1.6%
2
3.2%
4
14.5%
18
12.0%
15
8.1%
10
7.9%
49
Missing 0 0 1 0 2 3
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
126
100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
124

624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Regular 57.7%
60
76.9%
143
85.1%
211
91.6%
76

2
78.9%
490
Infrequent 32.7%
34
12.4%
23
9.3%
23
4.8%
4

0
13.5%
84
Did not sponsor 9.6%
10
10.8%
20
5.6%
14
3.6%
3

0
7.6%
47
Missing 0 2 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
186
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

621


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Regular 72.7%
80
62.8%
103
91.0%
81
86.7%
117
88.4%
107

3
78.8%
488
Infrequent 17.3%
19
20.7%
34
7.9%
7
9.6%
13
9.1%
11

0
13.6%
84
Did not sponsor 10.0%
11
16.5%
27
1.1%
1
3.7%
5
2.5%
3

0
7.6%
47
Missing 0 2 1 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
164
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
121

3

619


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Regular 76.1%
89
75.5%
114
80.8%
139
80.0%
56
82.1%
87

7
78.7%
485
Infrequent 12.8%
15
16.6%
25
12.2%
21
10.0%
7
15.1%
16

0
13.6%
84
Did not sponsor 11.1%
13
7.9%
12
7.0%
12
10.0%
7
2.8%
3

0
7.6%
47
Missing 0 2 1 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
151
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
106

7

616


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Regular 75.3%
192
81.4%
118
82.2%
60
80.0%
108

12
78.6%
478
Infrequent 14.9%
38
13.1%
19
8.2%
6
14.1%
19

2
13.5%
82
Did not sponsor 9.8%
25
5.5%
8
9.6%
7
5.9%
8

0
7.9%
48
Missing 2 0 0 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

608


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Regular 83.3%
150
91.1%
82
74.0%
74
71.9%
115
77.5%
69

1
79.2%
490
Infrequent 11.1%
20
8.9%
8
17.0%
17
16.9%
27
12.4%
11

0
13.4%
83
Did not sponsor 5.6%
10
0.0%
0
9.0%
9
11.3%
18
10.1%
9

0
7.4%
46
Missing 2 0 0 1 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
160
100.0%
89

1

619