American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSORG5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What organized groups did your congregation sponsor last year? -- Prayer or study groups in homes
  1) Regular
  2) Infrequent
  3) Did not sponsor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regular 214 34.6% 34.6%
Infrequent 153 24.8% 59.4%
Did not sponsor 251 40.6% 100%
Missing 6 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Regular 42.4%
53
22.6%
28
30.1%
37
43.1%
53
35.5%
44
34.7%
215
Infrequent 23.2%
29
34.7%
43
22.8%
28
17.9%
22
25.0%
31
24.7%
153
Did not sponsor 34.4%
43
42.7%
53
47.2%
58
39.0%
48
39.5%
49
40.5%
251
Missing 0 1 2 2 2 7
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
123
100.0%
123
100.0%
124

619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Regular 19.2%
20
41.0%
75
27.7%
69
59.8%
49

2
34.5%
213
Infrequent 26.0%
27
29.5%
54
24.9%
62
13.4%
11

0
24.9%
154
Did not sponsor 54.8%
57
29.5%
54
47.4%
118
26.8%
22

0
40.6%
251
Missing 0 5 0 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
183
100.0%
249
100.0%
82

2

618


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Regular 33.3%
36
28.7%
47
37.5%
33
42.1%
56
33.6%
41

1
34.6%
213
Infrequent 20.4%
22
25.6%
42
27.3%
24
18.8%
25
32.0%
39

1
24.7%
152
Did not sponsor 46.3%
50
45.7%
75
35.2%
31
39.1%
52
34.4%
42

1
40.7%
250
Missing 2 2 1 1 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
164
100.0%
88
100.0%
133
100.0%
122

3

615


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Regular 25.6%
30
24.3%
37
38.0%
65
42.0%
29
48.1%
50

4
34.4%
211
Infrequent 23.1%
27
27.6%
42
26.9%
46
26.1%
18
19.2%
20

0
25.0%
153
Did not sponsor 51.3%
60
48.0%
73
35.1%
60
31.9%
22
32.7%
34

3
40.6%
249
Missing 0 2 2 1 2 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
152
100.0%
171
100.0%
69
100.0%
104

7

613


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Regular 27.1%
69
31.3%
45
47.9%
35
45.1%
60

5
34.5%
209
Infrequent 25.9%
66
26.4%
38
24.7%
18
21.1%
28

3
24.8%
150
Did not sponsor 47.1%
120
42.4%
61
27.4%
20
33.8%
45

5
40.7%
246
Missing 2 1 1 2 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
144
100.0%
73
100.0%
133

13

605


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Regular 43.0%
77
49.4%
44
28.0%
28
25.6%
41
27.0%
24

0
34.7%
214
Infrequent 25.7%
46
20.2%
18
29.0%
29
25.6%
41
21.3%
19

0
24.8%
153
Did not sponsor 31.3%
56
30.3%
27
43.0%
43
48.8%
78
51.7%
46

1
40.5%
250
Missing 3 1 1 1 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
89
100.0%
100
100.0%
160
100.0%
89

1

617