American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSORG6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What organized groups did your congregation sponsor last year? -- Singles' group
  1) Regular
  2) Infrequent
  3) Did not sponsor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regular 103 16.7% 16.7%
Infrequent 69 11.2% 27.9%
Did not sponsor 445 72.1% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Regular 23.2%
29
30.4%
38
14.2%
17
4.8%
6
10.5%
13
16.7%
103
Infrequent 16.0%
20
16.8%
21
9.2%
11
2.4%
3
11.3%
14
11.2%
69
Did not sponsor 60.8%
76
52.8%
66
76.7%
92
92.7%
115
78.2%
97
72.2%
446
Missing 0 0 5 2 2 9
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
120
100.0%
124
100.0%
124

618


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Regular 5.8%
6
11.0%
20
18.2%
45
36.6%
30

2
16.4%
101
Infrequent 12.5%
13
9.4%
17
12.1%
30
9.8%
8

0
11.1%
68
Did not sponsor 81.7%
85
79.6%
144
69.6%
172
53.7%
44

0
72.5%
445
Missing 0 7 1 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
181
100.0%
247
100.0%
82

2

614


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Regular 10.2%
11
9.3%
15
21.6%
19
21.6%
29
23.1%
28

0
16.6%
102
Infrequent 12.0%
13
5.6%
9
15.9%
14
14.2%
19
10.7%
13

0
11.1%
68
Did not sponsor 77.8%
84
85.2%
138
62.5%
55
64.2%
86
66.1%
80

3
72.3%
443
Missing 3 3 1 1 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
162
100.0%
88
100.0%
134
100.0%
121

3

613


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Regular 6.0%
7
9.2%
14
12.4%
21
37.7%
26
31.1%
32

2
16.4%
100
Infrequent 6.0%
7
8.6%
13
14.8%
25
15.9%
11
11.7%
12

1
11.1%
68
Did not sponsor 88.0%
103
82.2%
125
72.8%
123
46.4%
32
57.3%
59

4
72.5%
442
Missing 0 2 3 2 3 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
152
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
103

7

610


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Regular 8.2%
21
9.1%
13
26.4%
19
33.1%
44

5
16.1%
97
Infrequent 8.6%
22
12.6%
18
18.1%
13
11.3%
15

0
11.3%
68
Did not sponsor 83.1%
212
78.3%
112
55.6%
40
55.6%
74

8
72.6%
438
Missing 2 2 1 3 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
143
100.0%
72
100.0%
133

13

603


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Regular 25.6%
46
28.9%
26
19.0%
19
3.8%
6
6.7%
6

0
16.7%
103
Infrequent 12.8%
23
10.0%
9
11.0%
11
10.8%
17
10.1%
9

0
11.2%
69
Did not sponsor 61.7%
111
61.1%
55
70.0%
70
85.4%
135
83.1%
74

1
72.1%
445
Missing 3 0 1 4 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
158
100.0%
89

1

617