American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSORG7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What organized groups did your congregation sponsor last year? -- Men's group
  1) Regular
  2) Infrequent
  3) Did not sponsor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regular 284 45.7% 45.7%
Infrequent 105 16.9% 62.6%
Did not sponsor 232 37.4% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Regular 58.4%
73
54.4%
68
56.9%
70
23.4%
29
36.3%
45
45.9%
285
Infrequent 24.8%
31
19.2%
24
9.8%
12
13.7%
17
16.1%
20
16.7%
104
Did not sponsor 16.8%
21
26.4%
33
33.3%
41
62.9%
78
47.6%
59
37.4%
232
Missing 0 0 2 1 2 5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
123
100.0%
124
100.0%
124

621


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Regular 35.0%
36
36.2%
67
49.6%
123
68.7%
57

2
45.7%
283
Infrequent 17.5%
18
18.9%
35
17.3%
43
9.6%
8

0
16.8%
104
Did not sponsor 47.6%
49
44.9%
83
33.1%
82
21.7%
18

0
37.5%
232
Missing 0 3 0 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
185
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

619


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Regular 31.8%
35
43.9%
72
49.4%
44
48.5%
65
54.9%
67

1
45.7%
283
Infrequent 20.9%
23
7.9%
13
23.6%
21
20.1%
27
17.2%
21

0
17.0%
105
Did not sponsor 47.3%
52
48.2%
79
27.0%
24
31.3%
42
27.9%
34

2
37.3%
231
Missing 1 2 1 1 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
164
100.0%
89
100.0%
134
100.0%
122

3

619


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Regular 28.2%
33
38.2%
58
47.4%
81
56.5%
39
65.4%
68

5
45.5%
279
Infrequent 17.1%
20
17.1%
26
19.3%
33
18.8%
13
9.6%
10

1
16.6%
102
Did not sponsor 54.7%
64
44.7%
68
33.3%
57
24.6%
17
25.0%
26

2
37.8%
232
Missing 0 2 1 1 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
152
100.0%
171
100.0%
69
100.0%
104

8

613


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Regular 31.9%
81
46.6%
68
54.8%
40
63.4%
85

10
45.1%
274
Infrequent 16.1%
41
17.8%
26
28.8%
21
11.2%
15

1
17.0%
103
Did not sponsor 52.0%
132
35.6%
52
16.4%
12
25.4%
34

2
37.9%
230
Missing 2 0 1 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
146
100.0%
73
100.0%
134

13

607


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Regular 55.6%
100
51.7%
46
50.0%
50
34.8%
56
34.4%
31

1
45.6%
283
Infrequent 16.1%
29
15.7%
14
19.0%
19
17.4%
28
15.6%
14

0
16.8%
104
Did not sponsor 28.3%
51
32.6%
29
31.0%
31
47.8%
77
50.0%
45

0
37.6%
233
Missing 2 0 1 1 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
89
100.0%
100
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

620