American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSORG8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What organized groups did your congregation sponsor last year? -- Women's group
  1) Regular
  2) Infrequent
  3) Did not sponsor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regular 537 86.1% 86.1%
Infrequent 31 5% 91.1%
Did not sponsor 56 9% 100.1%
Missing 1 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Regular 83.3%
105
82.4%
103
80.8%
101
90.3%
112
92.8%
116
85.9%
537
Infrequent 8.7%
11
4.0%
5
5.6%
7
4.0%
5
2.4%
3
5.0%
31
Did not sponsor 7.9%
10
13.6%
17
13.6%
17
5.6%
7
4.8%
6
9.1%
57
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Regular 85.6%
89
85.1%
160
85.5%
212
90.4%
75

2
86.0%
536
Infrequent 5.8%
6
5.9%
11
3.2%
8
6.0%
5

0
4.8%
30
Did not sponsor 8.7%
9
9.0%
17
11.3%
28
3.6%
3

0
9.1%
57
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Regular 89.9%
98
89.7%
148
87.8%
79
83.7%
113
79.5%
97

2
86.2%
535
Infrequent 3.7%
4
3.0%
5
5.6%
5
6.7%
9
5.7%
7

0
4.8%
30
Did not sponsor 6.4%
7
7.3%
12
6.7%
6
9.6%
13
14.8%
18

1
9.0%
56
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
165
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

621


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Regular 78.6%
92
82.4%
126
92.4%
158
90.1%
64
86.7%
91

6
86.1%
531
Infrequent 7.7%
9
5.9%
9
2.9%
5
2.8%
2
4.8%
5

1
4.9%
30
Did not sponsor 13.7%
16
11.8%
18
4.7%
8
7.0%
5
8.6%
9

0
9.1%
56
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
171
100.0%
71
100.0%
105

7

617


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Regular 80.9%
208
91.0%
131
90.4%
66
87.5%
119

13
85.9%
524
Infrequent 7.0%
18
3.5%
5
4.1%
3
3.7%
5

0
5.1%
31
Did not sponsor 12.1%
31
5.6%
8
5.5%
4
8.8%
12

1
9.0%
55
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
144
100.0%
73
100.0%
136

14

610


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Regular 85.7%
156
91.0%
81
89.1%
90
83.3%
135
82.2%
74

1
85.9%
536
Infrequent 5.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
7.4%
12
6.7%
6

0
5.0%
31
Did not sponsor 8.8%
16
9.0%
8
7.9%
8
9.3%
15
11.1%
10

0
9.1%
57
Missing 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
89
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

624