American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSORG9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What organized groups did your congregation sponsor last year? -- Senior adults' group
  1) Regular
  2) Infrequent
  3) Did not sponsor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regular 252 40.6% 40.6%
Infrequent 78 12.6% 53.2%
Did not sponsor 290 46.8% 100%
Missing 5 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Regular 31.2%
39
46.4%
58
45.1%
55
32.3%
40
48.0%
59
40.5%
251
Infrequent 19.2%
24
15.2%
19
8.2%
10
10.5%
13
9.8%
12
12.6%
78
Did not sponsor 49.6%
62
38.4%
48
46.7%
57
57.3%
71
42.3%
52
46.8%
290
Missing 0 0 3 0 2 5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
122
100.0%
124
100.0%
123

619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Regular 31.7%
33
31.4%
58
46.2%
114
54.2%
45

0
40.4%
250
Infrequent 15.4%
16
13.5%
25
13.8%
34
4.8%
4

0
12.8%
79
Did not sponsor 52.9%
55
55.1%
102
40.1%
99
41.0%
34

2
46.8%
290
Missing 0 3 2 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
185
100.0%
247
100.0%
83

2

619


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Regular 43.6%
48
39.4%
63
45.6%
41
51.1%
69
25.4%
31

0
40.8%
252
Infrequent 15.5%
17
7.5%
12
16.7%
15
11.9%
16
14.8%
18

0
12.6%
78
Did not sponsor 40.9%
45
53.1%
85
37.8%
34
37.0%
50
59.8%
73

3
46.5%
287
Missing 0 5 0 0 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
160
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

617


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Regular 16.2%
19
28.9%
44
45.0%
76
65.7%
46
61.9%
65

2
40.8%
250
Infrequent 12.8%
15
15.1%
23
14.2%
24
12.9%
9
5.7%
6

1
12.6%
77
Did not sponsor 70.9%
83
55.9%
85
40.8%
69
21.4%
15
32.4%
34

4
46.7%
286
Missing 0 2 3 0 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
152
100.0%
169
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

613


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Regular 23.9%
61
40.8%
58
53.4%
39
61.9%
83

10
39.9%
241
Infrequent 14.1%
36
14.8%
21
13.7%
10
7.5%
10

1
12.7%
77
Did not sponsor 62.0%
158
44.4%
63
32.9%
24
30.6%
41

3
47.4%
286
Missing 2 3 0 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
134

14

604


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Regular 56.7%
102
47.2%
42
45.0%
45
26.9%
43
21.3%
19

0
40.6%
251
Infrequent 8.9%
16
10.1%
9
17.0%
17
8.8%
14
24.7%
22

0
12.6%
78
Did not sponsor 34.4%
62
42.7%
38
38.0%
38
64.4%
103
53.9%
48

1
46.8%
289
Missing 2 0 1 1 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
89
100.0%
100
100.0%
160
100.0%
89

1

618