American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSORG10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What organized groups did your congregation sponsor last year? -- Youth group
  1) Regular
  2) Infrequent
  3) Did not sponsor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regular 487 78% 78%
Infrequent 70 11.2% 89.2%
Did not sponsor 67 10.7% 99.9%
Missing 1 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Regular 91.2%
114
80.8%
101
75.0%
93
63.2%
79
79.2%
99
77.9%
486
Infrequent 4.8%
6
9.6%
12
12.1%
15
20.8%
26
8.8%
11
11.2%
70
Did not sponsor 4.0%
5
9.6%
12
12.9%
16
16.0%
20
12.0%
15
10.9%
68
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Regular 62.5%
65
73.3%
137
84.7%
210
88.0%
73

2
78.0%
485
Infrequent 14.4%
15
15.5%
29
7.3%
18
9.6%
8

0
11.3%
70
Did not sponsor 23.1%
24
11.2%
21
8.1%
20
2.4%
2

0
10.8%
67
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
187
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

622


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Regular 71.2%
79
69.3%
115
82.0%
73
85.3%
116
84.3%
102

3
77.8%
485
Infrequent 14.4%
16
16.9%
28
5.6%
5
7.4%
10
9.9%
12

0
11.4%
71
Did not sponsor 14.4%
16
13.9%
23
12.4%
11
7.4%
10
5.8%
7

0
10.8%
67
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
136
100.0%
121

3

623


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Regular 56.4%
66
70.8%
109
90.1%
154
87.3%
62
85.7%
90

7
77.8%
481
Infrequent 20.5%
24
16.2%
25
4.7%
8
5.6%
4
8.6%
9

0
11.3%
70
Did not sponsor 23.1%
27
13.0%
20
5.3%
9
7.0%
5
5.7%
6

0
10.8%
67
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
171
100.0%
71
100.0%
105

7

618


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Regular 60.9%
157
93.2%
136
90.4%
66
85.8%
115

13
77.6%
474
Infrequent 19.4%
50
4.1%
6
4.1%
3
7.5%
10

1
11.3%
69
Did not sponsor 19.8%
51
2.7%
4
5.5%
4
6.7%
9

0
11.1%
68
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
146
100.0%
73
100.0%
134

14

611


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Regular 83.5%
152
90.0%
81
84.0%
84
68.9%
111
64.4%
58

1
78.0%
486
Infrequent 5.5%
10
7.8%
7
11.0%
11
16.8%
27
17.8%
16

0
11.4%
71
Did not sponsor 11.0%
20
2.2%
2
5.0%
5
14.3%
23
17.8%
16

0
10.6%
66
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

623