American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSORG11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What organized groups did your congregation sponsor last year? -- Children's groups
  1) Regular
  2) Infrequent
  3) Did not sponsor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regular 366 59.3% 59.3%
Infrequent 94 15.2% 74.5%
Did not sponsor 157 25.4% 99.9%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Regular 90.4%
113
70.2%
87
46.7%
57
39.0%
48
49.2%
61
59.2%
366
Infrequent 6.4%
8
14.5%
18
10.7%
13
24.4%
30
20.2%
25
15.2%
94
Did not sponsor 3.2%
4
15.3%
19
42.6%
52
36.6%
45
30.6%
38
25.6%
158
Missing 0 2 3 2 2 9
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
122
100.0%
123
100.0%
124

618


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Regular 53.3%
56
46.4%
85
68.4%
169
67.9%
55

2
59.3%
365
Infrequent 16.2%
17
17.5%
32
13.0%
32
14.8%
12

0
15.1%
93
Did not sponsor 30.5%
32
36.1%
66
18.6%
46
17.3%
14

0
25.6%
158
Missing 0 5 1 3 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
183
100.0%
247
100.0%
81

2

616


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Regular 51.4%
56
42.1%
69
76.4%
68
62.1%
82
72.7%
88

3
59.0%
363
Infrequent 18.3%
20
20.1%
33
6.7%
6
17.4%
23
9.9%
12

0
15.3%
94
Did not sponsor 30.3%
33
37.8%
62
16.9%
15
20.5%
27
17.4%
21

0
25.7%
158
Missing 2 3 1 2 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
164
100.0%
89
100.0%
132
100.0%
121

3

615


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Regular 44.4%
52
51.3%
77
70.8%
121
66.7%
46
62.5%
65

6
59.1%
361
Infrequent 18.8%
22
18.0%
27
16.4%
28
11.6%
8
7.7%
8

1
15.2%
93
Did not sponsor 36.8%
43
30.7%
46
12.9%
22
21.7%
15
29.8%
31

0
25.7%
157
Missing 1 3 2 1 2 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
150
100.0%
171
100.0%
69
100.0%
104

7

611


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Regular 47.0%
119
71.0%
103
76.7%
56
60.6%
80

8
59.4%
358
Infrequent 20.2%
51
14.5%
21
11.0%
8
9.1%
12

2
15.3%
92
Did not sponsor 32.8%
83
14.5%
21
12.3%
9
30.3%
40

4
25.4%
153
Missing 4 1 0 3 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
132

14

603


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Regular 67.0%
120
62.9%
56
71.3%
72
50.0%
80
43.2%
38

1
59.3%
366
Infrequent 12.8%
23
13.5%
12
8.9%
9
17.5%
28
25.0%
22

0
15.2%
94
Did not sponsor 20.1%
36
23.6%
21
19.8%
20
32.5%
52
31.8%
28

0
25.4%
157
Missing 3 0 1 2 3 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
89
100.0%
101
100.0%
160
100.0%
88

1

617