American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSORG12 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What organized groups did your congregation sponsor last year? -- Music program other than chancel (normal) choir
  1) Regular
  2) Infrequent
  3) Did not sponsor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regular 293 47.3% 47.3%
Infrequent 130 21% 68.3%
Did not sponsor 197 31.8% 100.1%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Regular 54.4%
68
58.4%
73
34.1%
42
37.1%
46
51.6%
64
47.2%
293
Infrequent 26.4%
33
20.8%
26
20.3%
25
18.5%
23
18.5%
23
20.9%
130
Did not sponsor 19.2%
24
20.8%
26
45.5%
56
44.4%
55
29.8%
37
31.9%
198
Missing 0 0 3 0 2 5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
123
100.0%
124
100.0%
124

621


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Regular 31.1%
32
43.5%
81
50.4%
125
65.9%
54

2
47.2%
292
Infrequent 22.3%
23
22.0%
41
23.4%
58
8.5%
7

0
20.8%
129
Did not sponsor 46.6%
48
34.4%
64
26.2%
65
25.6%
21

0
32.0%
198
Missing 1 2 0 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
186
100.0%
248
100.0%
82

2

619


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Regular 47.3%
52
35.6%
58
48.9%
43
58.1%
79
50.4%
61

1
47.4%
293
Infrequent 20.0%
22
22.7%
37
21.6%
19
16.2%
22
23.1%
28

1
20.7%
128
Did not sponsor 32.7%
36
41.7%
68
29.5%
26
25.7%
35
26.4%
32

1
31.9%
197
Missing 0 3 1 0 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
163
100.0%
88
100.0%
136
100.0%
121

3

618


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Regular 21.4%
25
38.2%
58
57.3%
98
72.5%
50
55.2%
58

4
47.1%
289
Infrequent 26.5%
31
23.0%
35
24.0%
41
10.1%
7
14.3%
15

1
21.0%
129
Did not sponsor 52.1%
61
38.8%
59
18.7%
32
17.4%
12
30.5%
32

2
31.9%
196
Missing 0 2 1 1 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
152
100.0%
171
100.0%
69
100.0%
105

7

614


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Regular 30.2%
77
55.2%
80
70.3%
52
59.8%
79

5
47.5%
288
Infrequent 26.3%
67
22.1%
32
16.2%
12
10.6%
14

5
20.6%
125
Did not sponsor 43.5%
111
22.8%
33
13.5%
10
29.5%
39

4
31.8%
193
Missing 2 0 0 3 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
132

14

606


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Regular 60.2%
109
60.0%
54
46.5%
47
36.7%
58
27.8%
25

0
47.3%
293
Infrequent 15.5%
28
16.7%
15
23.8%
24
26.6%
42
24.4%
22

0
21.1%
131
Did not sponsor 24.3%
44
23.3%
21
29.7%
30
36.7%
58
47.8%
43

1
31.6%
196
Missing 2 0 0 3 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
158
100.0%
90

1

620