American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSORG13 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What organized groups did your congregation sponsor last year? -- Other
  1) Regular
  2) Infrequent
  3) Did not sponsor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Regular 126 94.7% 94.7%
Infrequent 6 4.5% 99.2%
Did not sponsor 1 .8% 100%
Missing 492 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Regular 92.9%
26
95.8%
23
91.7%
22
92.3%
24
97.0%
32
94.1%
127
Infrequent 3.6%
1
4.2%
1
8.3%
2
7.7%
2
3.0%
1
5.2%
7
Did not sponsor 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Missing 97 102 101 100 92 492
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
24
100.0%
24
100.0%
26
100.0%
33

135


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Regular 100.0%
24
93.2%
41
95.7%
45
89.5%
17
94.8%
127
Infrequent 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
4.3%
2
5.3%
1
4.5%
6
Did not sponsor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.7%
1
Missing 80 144 202 65 491
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
44
100.0%
47
100.0%
19

134


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later TOTAL
Regular 90.9%
20
97.1%
34
94.4%
17
88.0%
22
100.0%
33
94.7%
126
Infrequent 9.1%
2
2.9%
1
5.6%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
Did not sponsor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Missing 89 131 72 110 88 490
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
35
100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
33

133


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Regular 93.8%
15
100.0%
35
92.1%
35
92.9%
13
93.1%
27

1
94.7%
125
Infrequent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
7.1%
1
6.9%
2

0
4.5%
6
Did not sponsor 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
1
Missing 102 118 134 56 77 0 487
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
35
100.0%
38
100.0%
14
100.0%
29

1

132


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Regular 100.0%
37
92.3%
36
87.5%
14
94.9%
37

2
94.7%
124
Infrequent 0.0%
0
7.7%
3
6.3%
1
5.1%
2

0
4.6%
6
Did not sponsor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
1
Missing 220 107 57 96 0 480
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
39
100.0%
16
100.0%
39

2

131


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Regular 95.8%
46
92.3%
24
100.0%
21
92.6%
25
90.0%
9

1
94.7%
125
Infrequent 2.1%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
10.0%
1

0
4.5%
6
Did not sponsor 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
1
Missing 135 64 80 134 80 0 493
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
26
100.0%
21
100.0%
27
100.0%
10

1

132