American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSSCHL1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did your congregation operate a parochial (five-day-a-week) school last year? (Do not include day care center, preschool or before- or after-school "latchkey programs.)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 61 9.8% 9.8%
No 563 90.2% 100%
Missing 1 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
10
0.0%
0
38.7%
48
1.6%
2
1.6%
2
9.9%
62
No 92.0%
115
100.0%
125
61.3%
76
98.4%
123
98.4%
123
90.1%
562
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
14
9.6%
18
5.6%
14
19.5%
16

0
10.0%
62
No 86.5%
90
90.4%
170
94.4%
235
80.5%
66

2
90.0%
561
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
249
100.0%
82

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
6
13.9%
23
13.3%
12
12.6%
17
2.5%
3

1
9.8%
61
No 94.5%
104
86.1%
142
86.7%
78
87.4%
118
97.5%
119

2
90.2%
561
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
165
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
2
1.9%
3
2.9%
5
5.7%
4
45.2%
47

1
9.9%
61
No 98.3%
116
98.1%
151
97.1%
167
94.3%
66
54.8%
57

6
90.1%
557
Missing 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
154
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
104

7

618


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
3
1.4%
2
6.8%
5
35.1%
47

4
9.4%
57
No 98.8%
254
98.6%
143
93.2%
68
64.9%
87

10
90.6%
552
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
134

14

609


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
21
17.8%
16
12.0%
12
6.2%
10
2.2%
2

1
9.8%
61
No 88.5%
162
82.2%
74
88.0%
88
93.8%
151
97.8%
88

0
90.2%
563
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

624