American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CCSCHL1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did your congregation cosponsor, with other congregations, a parochial school?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 38 6.1% 6.1%
No 585 93.9% 100%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
28.8%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
38
No 98.4%
122
100.0%
125
71.2%
89
100.0%
125
100.0%
124
93.9%
585
Missing 0 0 1 0 1 2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
124

623


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
14
8.0%
15
3.6%
9
0.0%
0

0
6.1%
38
No 86.5%
90
92.0%
173
96.4%
240
100.0%
81

2
93.9%
584
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
249
100.0%
81

2

622


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
3
9.7%
16
4.4%
4
5.2%
7
5.0%
6

2
5.8%
36
No 97.3%
107
90.3%
149
95.6%
86
94.8%
127
95.0%
115

1
94.2%
584
Missing 0 2 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
165
100.0%
90
100.0%
134
100.0%
121

3

620


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.8%
3
10.0%
7
25.0%
26

0
6.2%
38
No 100.0%
117
98.7%
152
98.2%
168
90.0%
63
75.0%
78

7
93.8%
578
Missing 0 0 1 0 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
171
100.0%
70
100.0%
104

7

616


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
6.8%
5
20.9%
28

2
5.9%
36
No 100.0%
257
97.9%
142
93.2%
68
79.1%
106

12
94.1%
573
Missing 0 0 1 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
134

14

609


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
8
11.2%
10
14.9%
15
3.1%
5
1.1%
1

0
6.3%
39
No 95.6%
174
88.8%
79
85.1%
86
96.9%
157
98.9%
89

1
93.8%
585
Missing 1 1 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
89
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

624