American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSDCARE1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did your congregation sponsor a day care center or preschool?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 125 20.1% 20.1%
No 498 79.9% 100%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
11
9.6%
12
34.7%
43
17.6%
22
29.6%
37
20.1%
125
No 91.1%
113
90.4%
113
65.3%
81
82.4%
103
70.4%
88
79.9%
498
Missing 1 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

623


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
33
15.4%
29
16.1%
40
27.7%
23

0
20.1%
125
No 67.6%
69
84.6%
159
83.9%
208
72.3%
60

2
79.9%
496
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

621


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
20
21.8%
36
19.3%
17
25.9%
35
13.9%
17

0
20.2%
125
No 81.8%
90
78.2%
129
80.7%
71
74.1%
100
86.1%
105

3
79.8%
495
Missing 0 1 1 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
165
100.0%
88
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

620


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
8
10.4%
16
18.1%
31
26.1%
18
50.0%
53

0
20.4%
126
No 93.2%
109
89.6%
138
81.9%
140
73.9%
51
50.0%
53

7
79.6%
491
Missing 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
171
100.0%
69
100.0%
106

7

617


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
20
18.1%
26
23.6%
17
43.0%
58

3
19.9%
121
No 92.2%
237
81.9%
118
76.4%
55
57.0%
77

10
80.1%
487
Missing 0 1 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
144
100.0%
72
100.0%
135

13

608


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
57
25.6%
23
19.0%
19
13.7%
22
5.6%
5

0
20.3%
126
No 68.5%
124
74.4%
67
81.0%
81
86.3%
139
94.4%
85

1
79.7%
496
Missing 1 0 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

622