American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


FCOMPYR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When did your last complete fiscal (budget) year end?
  1) 1990
  2) 1991
  3) 1992

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
1990 6 1% 1%
1991 553 88.5% 89.5%
1992 66 10.6% 100.1%
Missing 1 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
1990 1.6%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
6
1991 88.8%
111
92.8%
116
68.0%
85
96.0%
120
97.6%
121
88.6%
553
1992 9.6%
12
5.6%
7
32.0%
40
3.2%
4
1.6%
2
10.4%
65
Missing 0 0 0 0 1 1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
124

624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
1990 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
6
1991 99.0%
103
69.7%
131
94.8%
236
98.8%
82

2
88.5%
552
1992 1.0%
1
30.3%
57
2.8%
7
1.2%
1

0
10.6%
66
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
249
100.0%
83

2

624


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
1990 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3

0
1.0%
6
1991 88.2%
97
88.5%
146
86.7%
78
91.1%
123
88.6%
109

0
88.8%
553
1992 10.0%
11
11.5%
19
12.2%
11
8.9%
12
8.9%
11

3
10.3%
64
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
165
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
123

3

623


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
1990 2.5%
3
0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
6
1991 94.9%
112
90.8%
139
90.1%
154
87.1%
61
76.2%
80

7
88.5%
546
1992 2.5%
3
8.5%
13
8.8%
15
12.9%
9
23.8%
25

0
10.5%
65
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
153
100.0%
171
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

617


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
1990 1.6%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
6
1991 94.2%
242
89.0%
129
91.7%
66
77.9%
106

10
89.0%
543
1992 4.3%
11
9.7%
14
8.3%
6
22.1%
30

4
10.0%
61
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
72
100.0%
136

14

610


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
1990 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
2
1.1%
1

0
1.0%
6
1991 97.3%
177
87.6%
78
82.2%
83
81.4%
131
91.1%
82

1
88.4%
551
1992 1.6%
3
12.4%
11
16.8%
17
17.4%
28
7.8%
7

0
10.6%
66
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
89
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

623