American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSLKEY1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did your congregation sponsor a before- or after-school "latchkey" program?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 54 8.7% 8.7%
No 570 91.3% 100%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
6
3.2%
4
21.0%
26
5.6%
7
8.9%
11
8.7%
54
No 95.2%
119
96.8%
121
79.0%
98
94.4%
118
91.1%
113
91.3%
569
Missing 0 0 1 0 1 2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
124

623


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
12
5.9%
11
6.0%
15
18.5%
15

0
8.5%
53
No 88.5%
92
94.1%
177
94.0%
233
81.5%
66

2
91.5%
568
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
81

2

621


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
9
12.1%
20
10.1%
9
9.7%
13
1.6%
2

0
8.5%
53
No 91.8%
101
87.9%
145
89.9%
80
90.3%
121
98.4%
120

3
91.5%
567
Missing 0 1 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
165
100.0%
89
100.0%
134
100.0%
122

3

620


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
1
5.8%
9
4.7%
8
8.6%
6
28.6%
30

0
8.8%
54
No 99.1%
116
94.2%
145
95.3%
163
91.4%
64
71.4%
75

7
91.2%
563
Missing 0 0 1 0 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
171
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

617


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
8
4.8%
7
8.1%
6
23.0%
31

2
8.5%
52
No 96.9%
249
95.2%
138
91.9%
68
77.0%
104

12
91.5%
559
Missing 0 1 0 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
135

14

611


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
29
11.2%
10
6.0%
6
4.9%
8
0.0%
0

1
8.5%
53
No 84.1%
153
88.8%
79
94.0%
94
95.1%
154
100.0%
90

0
91.5%
570
Missing 1 1 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
89
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

623