American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSPACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is space in your facility used, rent-free, for any community social programs?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 383 61.5% 61.5%
No 240 38.5% 100%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
42
42.4%
53
74.2%
92
76.0%
95
80.8%
101
61.4%
383
No 66.4%
83
57.6%
72
25.8%
32
24.0%
30
19.2%
24
38.6%
241
Missing 0 0 1 0 1 2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
73
61.2%
115
55.8%
139
69.1%
56

0
61.7%
383
No 29.1%
30
38.8%
73
44.2%
110
30.9%
25

2
38.3%
238
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
188
100.0%
249
100.0%
81

2

621


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
78
67.9%
112
55.6%
50
64.2%
86
45.5%
55

2
61.5%
381
No 29.1%
32
32.1%
53
44.4%
40
35.8%
48
54.5%
66

1
38.5%
239
Missing 0 1 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
165
100.0%
90
100.0%
134
100.0%
121

3

620


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
51
55.2%
85
68.6%
118
68.6%
48
77.9%
81

2
62.0%
383
No 56.8%
67
44.8%
69
31.4%
54
31.4%
22
22.1%
23

5
38.0%
235
Missing 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
154
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
104

7

618


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
124
64.4%
94
78.4%
58
73.3%
99

9
61.3%
375
No 51.8%
133
35.6%
52
21.6%
16
26.7%
36

4
38.7%
237
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
146
100.0%
74
100.0%
135

13

612


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
124
66.3%
59
61.4%
62
58.0%
94
48.9%
44

1
61.4%
383
No 31.9%
58
33.7%
30
38.6%
39
42.0%
68
51.1%
46

0
38.6%
241
Missing 1 1 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
89
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

624