American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CSMISS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did your congregation sponsor or support at least one missionary last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 371 59.5% 59.5%
No 253 40.5% 100%
Missing 1 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Yes 96.8%
121
52.0%
65
65.6%
82
29.6%
37
53.6%
67
59.5%
372
No 3.2%
4
48.0%
60
34.4%
43
70.4%
88
46.4%
58
40.5%
253
Missing 0 0 0 1 1 2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
66
58.0%
109
55.2%
137
69.9%
58

2
59.5%
370
No 35.9%
37
42.0%
79
44.8%
111
30.1%
25

0
40.5%
252
Missing 0 1 0 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

622


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
60
51.8%
86
68.9%
62
61.2%
82
65.3%
79

3
59.4%
369
No 45.5%
50
48.2%
80
31.1%
28
38.8%
52
34.7%
42

0
40.6%
252
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
134
100.0%
121

3

621


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
59
55.8%
86
54.7%
94
66.7%
46
75.2%
79

7
59.0%
364
No 49.6%
58
44.2%
68
45.3%
78
33.3%
23
24.8%
26

0
41.0%
253
Missing 0 0 0 1 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
172
100.0%
69
100.0%
105

7

617


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
124
64.8%
94
65.8%
48
71.3%
97

9
59.4%
363
No 51.8%
133
35.2%
51
34.2%
25
28.7%
39

5
40.6%
248
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
136

14

611


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
113
61.8%
55
75.0%
75
50.3%
81
51.7%
46

0
59.6%
370
No 37.9%
69
38.2%
34
25.0%
25
49.7%
80
48.3%
43

1
40.4%
251
Missing 1 0 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
89
100.0%
100
100.0%
161
100.0%
89

1

621