American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CAPCAM1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Was your congregation involved in a capital campaign last year for enlarged facilities, new equipment, other capital investments, or debt relief?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 171 27.5% 27.5%
No 450 72.5% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
31
25.6%
32
22.1%
27
28.8%
36
35.5%
44
27.5%
170
No 74.8%
92
74.4%
93
77.9%
95
71.2%
89
64.5%
80
72.5%
449
Missing 2 0 3 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
122
100.0%
125
100.0%
124

619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
25
28.9%
54
29.0%
72
24.4%
20
27.5%
171
No 76.0%
79
71.1%
133
71.0%
176
75.6%
62
72.5%
450
Missing 0 1 0 2 3
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
187
100.0%
248
100.0%
82

621


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
35
30.3%
50
19.1%
17
22.6%
30
31.7%
38

1
27.6%
170
No 68.2%
75
69.7%
115
80.9%
72
77.4%
103
68.3%
82

2
72.4%
447
Missing 0 1 0 2 2 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
165
100.0%
89
100.0%
133
100.0%
120

3

617


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
20
30.7%
47
30.2%
52
31.4%
22
27.5%
28

1
27.6%
169
No 82.6%
95
69.3%
106
69.8%
120
68.6%
48
72.5%
74

6
72.4%
443
Missing 2 0 0 0 3 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
102

7

612


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
58
33.6%
49
33.8%
25
27.1%
36

3
27.6%
168
No 77.3%
198
66.4%
97
66.2%
49
72.9%
97

11
72.4%
441
Missing 2 0 0 3 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
146
100.0%
74
100.0%
133

14

609


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
51
32.6%
29
26.0%
26
25.6%
41
25.6%
23

0
27.5%
170
No 71.5%
128
67.4%
60
74.0%
74
74.4%
119
74.4%
67

1
72.5%
448
Missing 3 0 0 1 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
89
100.0%
100
100.0%
160
100.0%
90

1

618