American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


PSSIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following describes the pastoral staff situation of your congregation during the last complete fiscal year?
  1) At least one full-time pastor
  2) Part-time pastor
  3) Position was temporarily vacant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At least one full-time pastor 557 89.3% 89.3%
Part-time pastor 58 9.3% 98.6%
Position was temporarily vacant 9 1.4% 100%
Missing 1 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
At least one full-time pastor 94.4%
118
88.8%
111
92.8%
116
83.2%
104
86.3%
107
89.1%
556
Part-time pastor 4.8%
6
8.8%
11
7.2%
9
12.8%
16
13.7%
17
9.5%
59
Position was temporarily vacant 0.8%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Missing 0 0 0 0 1 1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
124

624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
At least one full-time pastor 90.4%
94
87.8%
165
89.4%
220
92.8%
77

0
89.5%
556
Part-time pastor 9.6%
10
10.1%
19
8.9%
22
6.0%
5

2
9.0%
56
Position was temporarily vacant 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.6%
4
1.2%
1

0
1.4%
9
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
246
100.0%
83

2

621


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
At least one full-time pastor 84.7%
94
87.3%
144
89.9%
80
94.1%
128
88.5%
108

3
88.9%
554
Part-time pastor 14.4%
16
9.7%
16
10.1%
9
4.4%
6
9.8%
12

0
9.5%
59
Position was temporarily vacant 0.9%
1
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.6%
2

0
1.6%
10
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
165
100.0%
89
100.0%
136
100.0%
122

3

623


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
At least one full-time pastor 69.0%
80
88.3%
136
93.6%
160
97.2%
69
99.0%
104

7
89.0%
549
Part-time pastor 31.0%
36
9.7%
15
3.5%
6
1.4%
1
1.0%
1

0
9.6%
59
Position was temporarily vacant 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.9%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
9
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
154
100.0%
171
100.0%
71
100.0%
105

7

617


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
At least one full-time pastor 79.7%
204
92.4%
134
97.3%
71
98.5%
133

14
89.0%
542
Part-time pastor 18.8%
48
4.8%
7
1.4%
1
1.5%
2

0
9.5%
58
Position was temporarily vacant 1.6%
4
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
9
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

609


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
At least one full-time pastor 89.6%
164
97.8%
87
96.0%
96
85.1%
137
79.8%
71

1
89.2%
555
Part-time pastor 9.8%
18
2.2%
2
2.0%
2
13.0%
21
16.9%
15

0
9.3%
58
Position was temporarily vacant 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.9%
3
3.4%
3

0
1.4%
9
Missing 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
89
100.0%
100
100.0%
161
100.0%
89

1

622