American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


ENDOW1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Does your congregation have an endowment?
  1) No
  2) Yes; how much?

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 471 75.6% 75.6%
Yes; how much? 152 24.4% 100%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
No 97.6%
121
84.0%
105
82.9%
102
57.6%
72
56.8%
71
75.7%
471
Yes; how much? 2.4%
3
16.0%
20
17.1%
21
42.4%
53
43.2%
54
24.3%
151
Missing 1 0 2 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

622


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
No 71.2%
74
67.0%
126
80.6%
200
85.2%
69

2
75.5%
469
Yes; how much? 28.8%
30
33.0%
62
19.4%
48
14.8%
12

0
24.5%
152
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
81

2

621


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
No 53.6%
59
70.5%
117
85.4%
76
79.7%
106
90.2%
110

3
75.5%
468
Yes; how much? 46.4%
51
29.5%
49
14.6%
13
20.3%
27
9.8%
12

0
24.5%
152
Missing 0 0 1 2 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
133
100.0%
122

3

620


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
No 81.4%
96
79.1%
121
71.5%
123
67.1%
47
75.0%
78

7
75.4%
465
Yes; how much? 18.6%
22
20.9%
32
28.5%
49
32.9%
23
25.0%
26

0
24.6%
152
Missing 0 0 0 1 2 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
104

7

617


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
No 78.6%
202
74.7%
109
67.1%
49
76.7%
102

9
75.9%
462
Yes; how much? 21.4%
55
25.3%
37
32.9%
24
23.3%
31

5
24.1%
147
Missing 0 0 1 2 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
146
100.0%
73
100.0%
133

14

609


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
No 77.3%
140
77.3%
68
78.0%
78
75.9%
123
66.7%
60

1
75.5%
469
Yes; how much? 22.7%
41
22.7%
20
22.0%
22
24.1%
39
33.3%
30

0
24.5%
152
Missing 2 1 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
88
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

621