American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


ENDOW3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION HAS AN ENDOWMENT: If YES, how is the income to be spent? -- General operating budget
  0) No (not checked)
  1) Yes (checked)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No (not checked) 95 60.9% 60.9%
Yes (checked) 61 39.1% 100%
Missing 469 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
No (not checked) 75.0%
3
75.0%
15
82.6%
19
58.5%
31
48.2%
27
60.9%
95
Yes (checked) 25.0%
1
25.0%
5
17.4%
4
41.5%
22
51.8%
29
39.1%
61
Missing 121 105 102 72 69 469
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
53
100.0%
56

156


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No (not checked) 33.3%
10
64.5%
40
67.3%
33
85.7%
12
61.3%
95
Yes (checked) 66.7%
20
35.5%
22
32.7%
16
14.3%
2
38.7%
60
Missing 74 126 199 69 468
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
62
100.0%
49
100.0%
14

155


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later TOTAL
No (not checked) 45.1%
23
72.5%
37
42.9%
6
64.3%
18
91.7%
11
60.9%
95
Yes (checked) 54.9%
28
27.5%
14
57.1%
8
35.7%
10
8.3%
1
39.1%
61
Missing 59 115 76 106 110 466
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
51
100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

156


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 TOTAL
No (not checked) 40.9%
9
44.1%
15
65.3%
32
66.7%
16
82.1%
23
60.5%
95
Yes (checked) 59.1%
13
55.9%
19
34.7%
17
33.3%
8
17.9%
5
39.5%
62
Missing 96 119 123 47 78 463
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
34
100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
28

157


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
No (not checked) 50.9%
29
64.9%
24
58.3%
14
79.4%
27

1
61.8%
94
Yes (checked) 49.1%
28
35.1%
13
41.7%
10
20.6%
7

3
38.2%
58
Missing 200 109 49 102 0 460
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
37
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

4

152


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural TOTAL
No (not checked) 43.2%
19
76.2%
16
63.6%
14
63.2%
24
72.4%
21
61.0%
94
Yes (checked) 56.8%
25
23.8%
5
36.4%
8
36.8%
14
27.6%
8
39.0%
60
Missing 139 68 78 123 60 468
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
21
100.0%
22
100.0%
38
100.0%
29

154