American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


ENDOW4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION HAS AN ENDOWMENT: If YES, how is the income to be spent? -- Capital improvements
  0) No (not checked)
  1) Yes (checked)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No (not checked) 91 58.7% 58.7%
Yes (checked) 64 41.3% 100%
Missing 470 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
No (not checked) 75.0%
3
50.0%
10
82.6%
19
53.7%
29
55.6%
30
58.7%
91
Yes (checked) 25.0%
1
50.0%
10
17.4%
4
46.3%
25
44.4%
24
41.3%
64
Missing 121 105 102 72 71 471
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
54
100.0%
54

155


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No (not checked) 63.3%
19
51.6%
32
56.3%
27
86.7%
13
58.7%
91
Yes (checked) 36.7%
11
48.4%
30
43.8%
21
13.3%
2
41.3%
64
Missing 74 126 200 68 468
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
62
100.0%
48
100.0%
15

155


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later TOTAL
No (not checked) 47.1%
24
63.3%
31
35.7%
5
78.6%
22
75.0%
9
59.1%
91
Yes (checked) 52.9%
27
36.7%
18
64.3%
9
21.4%
6
25.0%
3
40.9%
63
Missing 59 117 76 106 109 467
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

154


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 TOTAL
No (not checked) 47.6%
10
50.0%
16
53.1%
26
70.8%
17
75.0%
21
58.4%
90
Yes (checked) 52.4%
11
50.0%
16
46.9%
23
29.2%
7
25.0%
7
41.6%
64
Missing 96 121 123 46 78 464
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
32
100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
28

154


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
No (not checked) 43.6%
24
66.7%
24
66.7%
16
73.5%
25

1
59.7%
89
Yes (checked) 56.4%
31
33.3%
12
33.3%
8
26.5%
9

4
40.3%
60
Missing 202 109 49 102 0 462
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
36
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

5

149


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural TOTAL
No (not checked) 60.5%
26
66.7%
14
68.2%
15
60.5%
23
40.0%
12
58.4%
90
Yes (checked) 39.5%
17
33.3%
7
31.8%
7
39.5%
15
60.0%
18
41.6%
64
Missing 140 68 78 123 60 469
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
21
100.0%
22
100.0%
38
100.0%
30

154