American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


ENDOW5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION HAS AN ENDOWMENT: If YES, how is the income to be spent? -- Special mission or program
  0) No (not checked)
  1) Yes (checked)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No (not checked) 93 60% 60%
Yes (checked) 62 40% 100%
Missing 470 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
No (not checked) 100.0%
4
70.0%
14
87.0%
20
50.9%
27
52.7%
29
60.6%
94
Yes (checked) 0.0%
0
30.0%
6
13.0%
3
49.1%
26
47.3%
26
39.4%
61
Missing 121 105 102 72 71 471
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
53
100.0%
55

155


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No (not checked) 53.3%
16
64.5%
40
56.3%
27
66.7%
10
60.0%
93
Yes (checked) 46.7%
14
35.5%
22
43.8%
21
33.3%
5
40.0%
62
Missing 74 126 200 68 468
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
62
100.0%
48
100.0%
15

155


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later TOTAL
No (not checked) 55.8%
29
63.3%
31
50.0%
7
75.0%
21
41.7%
5
60.0%
93
Yes (checked) 44.2%
23
36.7%
18
50.0%
7
25.0%
7
58.3%
7
40.0%
62
Missing 59 117 76 106 109 467
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

155


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 TOTAL
No (not checked) 57.1%
12
56.3%
18
59.2%
29
62.5%
15
64.3%
18
59.7%
92
Yes (checked) 42.9%
9
43.8%
14
40.8%
20
37.5%
9
35.7%
10
40.3%
62
Missing 96 121 123 46 78 464
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
32
100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
28

154


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
No (not checked) 54.5%
30
62.2%
23
54.2%
13
67.6%
23

4
59.3%
89
Yes (checked) 45.5%
25
37.8%
14
45.8%
11
32.4%
11

1
40.7%
61
Missing 202 109 49 102 0 462
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
37
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

5

150


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural TOTAL
No (not checked) 53.5%
23
47.6%
10
68.2%
15
66.7%
26
63.3%
19
60.0%
93
Yes (checked) 46.5%
20
52.4%
11
31.8%
7
33.3%
13
36.7%
11
40.0%
62
Missing 140 68 78 123 60 469
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
21
100.0%
22
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

155