American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


ENDOW6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CONGREGATION HAS AN ENDOWMENT: If YES, how is the income to be spent? -- Other
  0) No (not checked)
  1) Yes (checked)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No (not checked) 106 69.3% 69.3%
Yes (checked) 47 30.7% 100%
Missing 472 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
No (not checked) 100.0%
4
55.0%
11
52.4%
11
67.9%
36
79.6%
43
69.1%
105
Yes (checked) 0.0%
0
45.0%
9
47.6%
10
32.1%
17
20.4%
11
30.9%
47
Missing 121 105 103 72 71 472
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
21
100.0%
53
100.0%
54

152


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No (not checked) 86.7%
26
69.4%
43
66.7%
32
38.5%
5
69.3%
106
Yes (checked) 13.3%
4
30.6%
19
33.3%
16
61.5%
8
30.7%
47
Missing 74 126 200 70 470
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
62
100.0%
48
100.0%
13

153


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later TOTAL
No (not checked) 76.5%
39
65.3%
32
57.1%
8
66.7%
18
66.7%
8
68.6%
105
Yes (checked) 23.5%
12
34.7%
17
42.9%
6
33.3%
9
33.3%
4
31.4%
48
Missing 59 117 76 108 109 469
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
12

153


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 TOTAL
No (not checked) 85.7%
18
78.1%
25
63.3%
31
75.0%
18
50.0%
13
69.1%
105
Yes (checked) 14.3%
3
21.9%
7
36.7%
18
25.0%
6
50.0%
13
30.9%
47
Missing 96 121 123 46 79 465
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
32
100.0%
49
100.0%
24
100.0%
26

152


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
No (not checked) 80.0%
44
58.3%
21
80.0%
20
53.1%
17

4
68.9%
102
Yes (checked) 20.0%
11
41.7%
15
20.0%
5
46.9%
15

1
31.1%
46
Missing 202 109 49 103 0 463
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
32

5

148


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural TOTAL
No (not checked) 69.0%
29
63.6%
14
59.1%
13
84.6%
33
58.6%
17
68.8%
106
Yes (checked) 31.0%
13
36.4%
8
40.9%
9
15.4%
6
41.4%
12
31.2%
48
Missing 141 68 78 123 60 470
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
22
100.0%
22
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

154