American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


MTGAGE1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Last year did your congregation have a mortgage debt?
  1) No
  2) Yes; annual payment:

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 374 59.9% 59.9%
Yes; annual payment: 250 40.1% 100%
Missing 1 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
No 37.9%
47
53.6%
67
68.0%
85
63.2%
79
76.8%
96
59.9%
374
Yes; annual payment: 62.1%
77
46.4%
58
32.0%
40
36.8%
46
23.2%
29
40.1%
250
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
No 76.0%
79
62.2%
117
54.2%
135
52.4%
43

0
60.0%
374
Yes; annual payment: 24.0%
25
37.8%
71
45.8%
114
47.6%
39

2
40.0%
249
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
249
100.0%
82

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
No 78.2%
86
75.3%
125
53.9%
48
48.9%
65
38.0%
46

3
59.8%
370
Yes; annual payment: 21.8%
24
24.7%
41
46.1%
41
51.1%
68
62.0%
75

0
40.2%
249
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
133
100.0%
121

3

619


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
No 73.5%
86
64.9%
100
51.5%
88
55.7%
39
54.7%
58

4
60.0%
371
Yes; annual payment: 26.5%
31
35.1%
54
48.5%
83
44.3%
31
45.3%
48

3
40.0%
247
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
171
100.0%
70
100.0%
106

7

618


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
No 72.4%
186
50.7%
74
50.0%
36
52.9%
72

6
60.2%
368
Yes; annual payment: 27.6%
71
49.3%
72
50.0%
36
47.1%
64

8
39.8%
243
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
146
100.0%
72
100.0%
136

14

611


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
No 51.9%
95
48.3%
43
56.0%
56
67.9%
110
76.7%
69

1
59.8%
373
Yes; annual payment: 48.1%
88
51.7%
46
44.0%
44
32.1%
52
23.3%
21

0
40.2%
251
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
89
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

624