American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


PBUDG1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Who was involved in the preparation of the budget? -- Pastor(s)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 104 16.6% 16.6%
Checked (yes) 521 83.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 23.2%
29
18.3%
23
6.4%
8
17.6%
22
18.4%
23
16.8%
105
Checked (yes) 76.8%
96
81.7%
103
93.6%
117
82.4%
103
81.6%
102
83.2%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
126
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

626


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 10.6%
11
23.4%
44
14.5%
36
15.7%
13

0
16.7%
104
Checked (yes) 89.4%
93
76.6%
144
85.5%
213
84.3%
70

2
83.3%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
249
100.0%
83

2

624


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 19.1%
21
15.1%
25
25.6%
23
14.2%
19
13.1%
16

0
16.7%
104
Checked (yes) 80.9%
89
84.9%
141
74.4%
67
85.8%
115
86.9%
106

3
83.3%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
134
100.0%
122

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 27.4%
32
20.8%
32
14.5%
25
10.0%
7
6.6%
7

2
16.6%
103
Checked (yes) 72.6%
85
79.2%
122
85.5%
147
90.0%
63
93.4%
99

5
83.4%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
106

7

619


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 25.3%
65
13.8%
20
12.3%
9
6.6%
9

1
16.9%
103
Checked (yes) 74.7%
192
86.2%
125
87.7%
64
93.4%
127

13
83.1%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
136

14

611


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 14.3%
26
9.0%
8
14.9%
15
19.1%
31
26.7%
24

0
16.7%
104
Checked (yes) 85.7%
156
91.0%
81
85.1%
86
80.9%
131
73.3%
66

1
83.3%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
89
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

624