American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


PBUDG2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Who was involved in the preparation of the budget? -- Paid staff
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 434 69.4% 69.4%
Checked (yes) 191 30.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 80.0%
100
60.8%
76
48.0%
60
82.4%
103
76.8%
96
69.6%
435
Checked (yes) 20.0%
25
39.2%
49
52.0%
65
17.6%
22
23.2%
29
30.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 76.7%
79
71.3%
134
69.4%
172
56.6%
47

2
69.5%
432
Checked (yes) 23.3%
24
28.7%
54
30.6%
76
43.4%
36

0
30.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

622


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 76.4%
84
71.1%
118
73.3%
66
60.0%
81
70.5%
86

0
69.8%
435
Checked (yes) 23.6%
26
28.9%
48
26.7%
24
40.0%
54
29.5%
36

3
30.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

623


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 93.2%
109
90.8%
139
66.3%
114
38.6%
27
36.8%
39

6
69.3%
428
Checked (yes) 6.8%
8
9.2%
14
33.7%
58
61.4%
43
63.2%
67

1
30.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
106

7

618


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 91.8%
236
66.2%
96
61.6%
45
34.8%
47

9
69.5%
424
Checked (yes) 8.2%
21
33.8%
49
38.4%
28
65.2%
88

5
30.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

610


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 62.1%
113
54.4%
49
58.0%
58
81.5%
132
91.1%
82

0
69.6%
434
Checked (yes) 37.9%
69
45.6%
41
42.0%
42
18.5%
30
8.9%
8

1
30.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

624