American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


PBUDG3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Who was involved in the preparation of the budget? -- Church governing board or pastoral council (including committees of the board
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 204 32.6% 32.6%
Checked (yes) 421 67.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 20.0%
25
58.4%
73
65.6%
82
10.4%
13
8.0%
10
32.5%
203
Checked (yes) 80.0%
100
41.6%
52
34.4%
43
89.6%
112
92.0%
115
67.5%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 36.9%
38
26.5%
50
37.9%
94
26.5%
22

0
32.7%
204
Checked (yes) 63.1%
65
73.5%
139
62.1%
154
73.5%
61

2
67.3%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
189
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 30.9%
34
36.7%
61
33.3%
30
29.6%
40
30.6%
37

2
32.5%
202
Checked (yes) 69.1%
76
63.3%
105
66.7%
60
70.4%
95
69.4%
84

1
67.5%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
121

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 38.1%
45
26.0%
40
21.5%
37
35.7%
25
53.8%
57

1
32.9%
204
Checked (yes) 61.9%
73
74.0%
114
78.5%
135
64.3%
45
46.2%
49

6
67.1%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
154
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
106

7

620


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 31.1%
80
24.0%
35
23.3%
17
48.9%
66

6
32.4%
198
Checked (yes) 68.9%
177
76.0%
111
76.7%
56
51.1%
69

8
67.6%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
146
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

611


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 31.9%
58
24.4%
22
28.7%
29
33.3%
54
44.4%
40

1
32.5%
203
Checked (yes) 68.1%
124
75.6%
68
71.3%
72
66.7%
108
55.6%
50

0
67.5%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

625