American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


PBUDG4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Who was involved in the preparation of the budget? -- Finance committee
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 178 28.5% 28.5%
Checked (yes) 447 71.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 69.6%
87
6.4%
8
17.6%
22
36.0%
45
12.8%
16
28.5%
178
Checked (yes) 30.4%
38
93.6%
117
82.4%
103
64.0%
80
87.2%
109
71.5%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 26.0%
27
31.4%
59
20.6%
51
47.0%
39

2
28.3%
176
Checked (yes) 74.0%
77
68.6%
129
79.4%
197
53.0%
44

0
71.7%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 19.1%
21
22.3%
37
53.9%
48
27.4%
37
27.9%
34

1
28.5%
177
Checked (yes) 80.9%
89
77.7%
129
46.1%
41
72.6%
98
72.1%
88

2
71.5%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 41.0%
48
27.5%
42
27.7%
48
18.6%
13
19.8%
21

6
27.8%
172
Checked (yes) 59.0%
69
72.5%
111
72.3%
125
81.4%
57
80.2%
85

1
72.2%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
173
100.0%
70
100.0%
106

7

619


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 35.4%
91
26.2%
38
30.1%
22
18.4%
25

2
28.8%
176
Checked (yes) 64.6%
166
73.8%
107
69.9%
51
81.6%
111

12
71.2%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
136

14

611


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 26.4%
48
23.6%
21
26.0%
26
30.2%
49
37.8%
34

0
28.6%
178
Checked (yes) 73.6%
134
76.4%
68
74.0%
74
69.8%
113
62.2%
56

1
71.4%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
89
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

623