American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


PBUDG5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Who was involved in the preparation of the budget? -- Congregation members via channels other than as indicated above
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 477 76.3% 76.3%
Checked (yes) 148 23.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 89.6%
112
54.4%
68
91.2%
114
74.4%
93
72.8%
91
76.5%
478
Checked (yes) 10.4%
13
45.6%
57
8.8%
11
25.6%
32
27.2%
34
23.5%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 87.5%
91
77.7%
146
66.1%
164
89.2%
74

2
76.2%
475
Checked (yes) 12.5%
13
22.3%
42
33.9%
84
10.8%
9

0
23.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 74.5%
82
76.5%
127
82.0%
73
76.3%
103
73.0%
89

3
76.2%
474
Checked (yes) 25.5%
28
23.5%
39
18.0%
16
23.7%
32
27.0%
33

0
23.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 76.1%
89
76.5%
117
69.9%
121
72.9%
51
87.7%
93

7
76.1%
471
Checked (yes) 23.9%
28
23.5%
36
30.1%
52
27.1%
19
12.3%
13

0
23.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
173
100.0%
70
100.0%
106

7

619


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 76.3%
196
73.1%
106
67.6%
50
85.2%
115

10
76.4%
467
Checked (yes) 23.7%
61
26.9%
39
32.4%
24
14.8%
20

4
23.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
135

14

611


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 77.6%
142
67.8%
61
76.0%
76
82.6%
133
71.1%
64

1
76.3%
476
Checked (yes) 22.4%
41
32.2%
29
24.0%
24
17.4%
28
28.9%
26

0
23.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

624