Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH2A

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN SMALL FAITH COMMUNITIES: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your understanding of the Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 74 72.5% 72.5% -.57
Perhaps 17 16.7% 89.2% .91
No 11 10.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
78.3%
36
75.9%
22
56.5%
13
72.5%
74
Perhaps 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
15.2%
7
10.3%
3
26.1%
6
16.7%
17
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
13.8%
4
17.4%
4
10.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
29
100.0%
23

102


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
59
60.0%
15
72.5%
74
Perhaps 14.3%
11
24.0%
6
16.7%
17
No 9.1%
7
16.0%
4
10.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
25

102


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
7
71.1%
54
80.0%
4
75.0%
9
72.5%
74
Perhaps 11.1%
1
19.7%
15
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
16.7%
17
No 11.1%
1
9.2%
7
20.0%
1
16.7%
2
10.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
76
100.0%
5
100.0%
12

102


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
61
72.2%
13
72.5%
74
Perhaps 17.9%
15
11.1%
2
16.7%
17
No 9.5%
8
16.7%
3
10.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
18

102


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
10
71.4%
5
71.0%
22
67.9%
19
81.8%
18
73.3%
74
Perhaps 15.4%
2
28.6%
2
16.1%
5
25.0%
7
4.5%
1
16.8%
17
No 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
7.1%
2
13.6%
3
9.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
28
100.0%
22

101


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
9
52.6%
10
89.3%
25
62.5%
15
72.2%
13
72.7%
72
Perhaps 10.0%
1
26.3%
5
10.7%
3
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
16.2%
16
No 0.0%
0
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
27.8%
5
11.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
19
100.0%
28
100.0%
24
100.0%
18

99


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
25
69.0%
20
75.0%
12
63.6%
7
73.6%
64
Perhaps 6.5%
2
20.7%
6
12.5%
2
27.3%
3
14.9%
13
No 12.9%
4
10.3%
3
12.5%
2
9.1%
1
11.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
29
100.0%
16
100.0%
11

87


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
8
75.7%
56
72.7%
64
Perhaps 14.3%
2
16.2%
12
15.9%
14
No 28.6%
4
8.1%
6
11.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
74

88