Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH2B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN SMALL FAITH COMMUNITIES: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your living your Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 77 74.8% 74.8% -.54
Perhaps 17 16.5% 91.3% 1.04
No 9 8.7% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
78.3%
36
79.3%
23
58.3%
14
74.8%
77
Perhaps 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
9
6.9%
2
25.0%
6
16.5%
17
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
13.8%
4
16.7%
4
8.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
29
100.0%
24

103


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
60
65.4%
17
74.8%
77
Perhaps 15.6%
12
19.2%
5
16.5%
17
No 6.5%
5
15.4%
4
8.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
26

103


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
8
74.0%
57
80.0%
4
66.7%
8
74.8%
77
Perhaps 11.1%
1
18.2%
14
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
16.5%
17
No 0.0%
0
7.8%
6
20.0%
1
16.7%
2
8.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
77
100.0%
5
100.0%
12

103


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
62
78.9%
15
74.8%
77
Perhaps 19.0%
16
5.3%
1
16.5%
17
No 7.1%
6
15.8%
3
8.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
19

103


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
9
71.4%
5
83.9%
26
67.9%
19
78.3%
18
75.5%
77
Perhaps 23.1%
3
28.6%
2
9.7%
3
25.0%
7
8.7%
2
16.7%
17
No 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
7.1%
2
13.0%
3
7.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

102


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
9
73.7%
14
82.1%
23
66.7%
16
73.7%
14
76.0%
76
Perhaps 10.0%
1
10.5%
2
14.3%
4
29.2%
7
5.3%
1
15.0%
15
No 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
3.6%
1
4.2%
1
21.1%
4
9.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
19
100.0%
28
100.0%
24
100.0%
19

100


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
25
72.4%
21
75.0%
12
72.7%
8
75.0%
66
Perhaps 9.4%
3
20.7%
6
6.3%
1
27.3%
3
14.8%
13
No 12.5%
4
6.9%
2
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
29
100.0%
16
100.0%
11

88


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
10
74.7%
56
74.2%
66
Perhaps 0.0%
0
18.7%
14
15.7%
14
No 28.6%
4
6.7%
5
10.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
75

89