Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INVOLV2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN SMALL FAITH COMMUNITIES: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your involvement in the Church Community?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 72 71.3% 71.3% -.58
Perhaps 18 17.8% 89.1% .89
No 11 10.9% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
76.1%
35
78.6%
22
56.5%
13
71.3%
72
Perhaps 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
17.4%
8
3.6%
1
30.4%
7
17.8%
18
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
17.9%
5
13.0%
3
10.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

101


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
53
73.1%
19
71.3%
72
Perhaps 17.3%
13
19.2%
5
17.8%
18
No 12.0%
9
7.7%
2
10.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
26

101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
72.4%
55
80.0%
4
66.7%
8
71.3%
72
Perhaps 37.5%
3
17.1%
13
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
17.8%
18
No 0.0%
0
10.5%
8
20.0%
1
16.7%
2
10.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
76
100.0%
5
100.0%
12

101


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
59
76.5%
13
71.3%
72
Perhaps 20.2%
17
5.9%
1
17.8%
18
No 9.5%
8
17.6%
3
10.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
17

101


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
10
85.7%
6
73.3%
22
65.5%
19
71.4%
15
72.0%
72
Perhaps 7.7%
1
14.3%
1
16.7%
5
31.0%
9
9.5%
2
18.0%
18
No 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
3.4%
1
19.0%
4
10.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
29
100.0%
21

100


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
9
63.2%
12
81.5%
22
58.3%
14
72.2%
13
71.4%
70
Perhaps 10.0%
1
15.8%
3
14.8%
4
37.5%
9
5.6%
1
18.4%
18
No 0.0%
0
21.1%
4
3.7%
1
4.2%
1
22.2%
4
10.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
19
100.0%
27
100.0%
24
100.0%
18

98


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
19
80.0%
24
68.8%
11
90.0%
9
72.4%
63
Perhaps 25.8%
8
16.7%
5
12.5%
2
10.0%
1
18.4%
16
No 12.9%
4
3.3%
1
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
30
100.0%
16
100.0%
10

87


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
9
73.3%
55
73.6%
64
Perhaps 0.0%
0
20.0%
15
17.2%
15
No 25.0%
3
6.7%
5
9.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
75

87