Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC3

Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Have you participated in discussion groups addressing current religious/moral/social issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 130 17.7% 17.7% -2.01
No 588 80% 97.7% .37
Not sure 17 2.3% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
12.8%
6
17.4%
63
18.7%
35
16.4%
21
17.7%
130
No 40.0%
4
85.1%
40
80.7%
293
77.5%
145
82.8%
106
80.0%
588
Not sure 10.0%
1
2.1%
1
1.9%
7
3.7%
7
0.8%
1
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
363
100.0%
187
100.0%
128

735


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
87
15.5%
43
17.7%
130
No 77.9%
357
83.4%
231
80.0%
588
Not sure 3.1%
14
1.1%
3
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
277

735


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
9
17.1%
101
22.7%
10
18.9%
10
17.7%
130
No 78.3%
36
80.7%
477
72.7%
32
79.2%
42
80.0%
587
Not sure 2.2%
1
2.2%
13
4.5%
2
1.9%
1
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
591
100.0%
44
100.0%
53

734


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
110
30.8%
20
17.8%
130
No 81.4%
543
64.6%
42
79.9%
585
Not sure 2.1%
14
4.6%
3
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
65

732


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
21
10.9%
6
16.6%
29
21.3%
42
16.2%
32
17.7%
130
No 79.8%
87
87.3%
48
82.3%
144
75.1%
148
81.2%
160
80.1%
587
Not sure 0.9%
1
1.8%
1
1.1%
2
3.6%
7
2.5%
5
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
55
100.0%
175
100.0%
197
100.0%
197

733


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
4
24.6%
29
16.7%
40
17.6%
35
16.0%
15
17.2%
123
No 90.6%
58
74.6%
88
81.6%
195
80.4%
160
77.7%
73
80.4%
574
Not sure 3.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
4
2.0%
4
6.4%
6
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
118
100.0%
239
100.0%
199
100.0%
94

714


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
39
20.8%
42
23.7%
14
20.8%
11
19.1%
106
No 81.3%
195
76.7%
155
74.6%
44
75.5%
40
78.3%
434
Not sure 2.5%
6
2.5%
5
1.7%
1
3.8%
2
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
202
100.0%
59
100.0%
53

554


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
16
17.8%
92
19.0%
108
No 62.7%
32
80.1%
415
78.6%
447
Not sure 5.9%
3
2.1%
11
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
518

569