Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHEN3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN DISCUSSION GROUPS ADDRESSING CURRENT RELIGIOUS/MORAL/SOCIAL ISSUES: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- When?
  1) During the last 2 years
  2) Before that

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
During the last 2 years 81 60% 60% -.81
Before that 54 40% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
During the last 2 years 80.0%
4
100.0%
5
67.7%
44
56.8%
21
30.4%
7
60.0%
81
Before that 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.3%
21
43.2%
16
69.6%
16
40.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
65
100.0%
37
100.0%
23

135


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
During the last 2 years 61.3%
57
57.1%
24
60.0%
81
Before that 38.7%
36
42.9%
18
40.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
42

135


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
During the last 2 years 75.0%
6
59.2%
61
63.6%
7
53.8%
7
60.0%
81
Before that 25.0%
2
40.8%
42
36.4%
4
46.2%
6
40.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
103
100.0%
11
100.0%
13

135


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
During the last 2 years 53.9%
62
95.0%
19
60.0%
81
Before that 46.1%
53
5.0%
1
40.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
20

135


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
During the last 2 years 57.1%
12
83.3%
5
57.6%
19
58.1%
25
62.5%
20
60.0%
81
Before that 42.9%
9
16.7%
1
42.4%
14
41.9%
18
37.5%
12
40.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
43
100.0%
32

135


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
During the last 2 years 100.0%
4
48.3%
14
48.8%
21
65.7%
23
75.0%
12
58.3%
74
Before that 0.0%
0
51.7%
15
51.2%
22
34.3%
12
25.0%
4
41.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
43
100.0%
35
100.0%
16

127


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
During the last 2 years 52.6%
20
59.1%
26
82.4%
14
50.0%
6
59.5%
66
Before that 47.4%
18
40.9%
18
17.6%
3
50.0%
6
40.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
44
100.0%
17
100.0%
12

111


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
During the last 2 years 93.8%
15
55.7%
54
61.1%
69
Before that 6.3%
1
44.3%
43
38.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
97

113