Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXTENT3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN DISCUSSION GROUPS ADDRESSING CURRENT RELIGIOUS/MORAL/SOCIAL ISSUES: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- To what extent?
  1) Fully/regularly
  2) Partially

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fully/regularly 71 53% 53% -.94
Partially 63 47% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Fully/regularly 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
49.2%
32
63.2%
24
61.9%
13
53.0%
71
Partially 100.0%
5
60.0%
3
50.8%
33
36.8%
14
38.1%
8
47.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
65
100.0%
38
100.0%
21

134


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Fully/regularly 50.5%
47
58.5%
24
53.0%
71
Partially 49.5%
46
41.5%
17
47.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
41

134


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Fully/regularly 25.0%
2
54.9%
56
54.5%
6
53.8%
7
53.0%
71
Partially 75.0%
6
45.1%
46
45.5%
5
46.2%
6
47.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
102
100.0%
11
100.0%
13

134


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Fully/regularly 56.6%
64
33.3%
7
53.0%
71
Partially 43.4%
49
66.7%
14
47.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
21

134


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Fully/regularly 57.1%
12
50.0%
3
40.6%
13
51.2%
22
65.6%
21
53.0%
71
Partially 42.9%
9
50.0%
3
59.4%
19
48.8%
21
34.4%
11
47.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
43
100.0%
32

134


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Fully/regularly 100.0%
4
62.1%
18
46.5%
20
52.9%
18
50.0%
8
54.0%
68
Partially 0.0%
0
37.9%
11
53.5%
23
47.1%
16
50.0%
8
46.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
43
100.0%
34
100.0%
16

126


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fully/regularly 50.0%
19
55.8%
24
50.0%
8
53.8%
7
52.7%
58
Partially 50.0%
19
44.2%
19
50.0%
8
46.2%
6
47.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
43
100.0%
16
100.0%
13

110


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Fully/regularly 47.1%
8
52.6%
50
51.8%
58
Partially 52.9%
9
47.4%
45
48.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
95

112