Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH3A

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN DISCUSSION GROUPS ADDRESSING CURRENT RELIGIOUS/MORAL/SOCIAL ISSUES: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your understanding of the Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 78 56.5% 56.5% -.79
Perhaps 45 32.6% 89.1% .67
No 15 10.9% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
60.0%
3
60.6%
40
57.9%
22
50.0%
12
56.5%
78
Perhaps 60.0%
3
40.0%
2
25.8%
17
36.8%
14
37.5%
9
32.6%
45
No 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
9
5.3%
2
12.5%
3
10.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
66
100.0%
38
100.0%
24

138


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
54
55.8%
24
56.5%
78
Perhaps 31.6%
30
34.9%
15
32.6%
45
No 11.6%
11
9.3%
4
10.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
43

138


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
57.5%
61
54.5%
6
61.5%
8
56.5%
78
Perhaps 50.0%
4
34.0%
36
18.2%
2
23.1%
3
32.6%
45
No 12.5%
1
8.5%
9
27.3%
3
15.4%
2
10.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
11
100.0%
13

138


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
62
72.7%
16
56.5%
78
Perhaps 37.1%
43
9.1%
2
32.6%
45
No 9.5%
11
18.2%
4
10.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
22

138


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
11
16.7%
1
51.5%
17
61.4%
27
64.7%
22
56.5%
78
Perhaps 33.3%
7
50.0%
3
42.4%
14
29.5%
13
23.5%
8
32.6%
45
No 14.3%
3
33.3%
2
6.1%
2
9.1%
4
11.8%
4
10.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
44
100.0%
34

138


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
62.1%
18
60.0%
27
50.0%
18
56.3%
9
58.5%
76
Perhaps 0.0%
0
31.0%
9
33.3%
15
36.1%
13
18.8%
3
30.8%
40
No 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.7%
3
13.9%
5
25.0%
4
10.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
16

130


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
16
59.1%
26
76.5%
13
53.8%
7
54.9%
62
Perhaps 48.7%
19
29.5%
13
11.8%
2
30.8%
4
33.6%
38
No 10.3%
4
11.4%
5
11.8%
2
15.4%
2
11.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
44
100.0%
17
100.0%
13

113


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
11
53.6%
52
54.8%
63
Perhaps 22.2%
4
36.1%
35
33.9%
39
No 16.7%
3
10.3%
10
11.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
97

115