Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH3B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN DISCUSSION GROUPS ADDRESSING CURRENT RELIGIOUS/MORAL/SOCIAL ISSUES: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your living your Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 83 60.6% 60.6% -.73
Perhaps 37 27% 87.6% .68
No 17 12.4% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
66.7%
44
60.5%
23
60.9%
14
60.6%
83
Perhaps 60.0%
3
60.0%
3
22.7%
15
23.7%
9
30.4%
7
27.0%
37
No 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
7
15.8%
6
8.7%
2
12.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
66
100.0%
38
100.0%
23

137


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
59
55.8%
24
60.6%
83
Perhaps 25.5%
24
30.2%
13
27.0%
37
No 11.7%
11
14.0%
6
12.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
43

137


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
62.3%
66
54.5%
6
66.7%
8
60.6%
83
Perhaps 50.0%
4
27.4%
29
18.2%
2
16.7%
2
27.0%
37
No 12.5%
1
10.4%
11
27.3%
3
16.7%
2
12.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
11
100.0%
12

137


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
68
68.2%
15
60.6%
83
Perhaps 30.4%
35
9.1%
2
27.0%
37
No 10.4%
12
22.7%
5
12.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
22

137


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
11
33.3%
2
48.5%
16
65.9%
29
75.8%
25
60.6%
83
Perhaps 28.6%
6
50.0%
3
39.4%
13
25.0%
11
12.1%
4
27.0%
37
No 19.0%
4
16.7%
1
12.1%
4
9.1%
4
12.1%
4
12.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
44
100.0%
33

137


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
62.1%
18
64.4%
29
58.3%
21
53.3%
8
62.0%
80
Perhaps 0.0%
0
27.6%
8
28.9%
13
30.6%
11
13.3%
2
26.4%
34
No 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
6.7%
3
11.1%
4
33.3%
5
11.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
15

129


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
21
61.4%
27
70.6%
12
61.5%
8
60.7%
68
Perhaps 36.8%
14
27.3%
12
11.8%
2
15.4%
2
26.8%
30
No 7.9%
3
11.4%
5
17.6%
3
23.1%
3
12.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
44
100.0%
17
100.0%
13

112


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
11
61.5%
59
61.4%
70
Perhaps 11.1%
2
29.2%
28
26.3%
30
No 27.8%
5
9.4%
9
12.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
96

114