Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INVOLV3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN DISCUSSION GROUPS ADDRESSING CURRENT RELIGIOUS/MORAL/SOCIAL ISSUES: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your involvement in the Church Community?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 72 52.9% 52.9% -.85
Perhaps 39 28.7% 81.6% .45
No 25 18.4% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
20.0%
1
55.4%
36
57.9%
22
52.2%
12
52.9%
72
Perhaps 60.0%
3
40.0%
2
26.2%
17
23.7%
9
34.8%
8
28.7%
39
No 20.0%
1
40.0%
2
18.5%
12
18.4%
7
13.0%
3
18.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
65
100.0%
38
100.0%
23

136


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
50
50.0%
22
52.9%
72
Perhaps 27.2%
25
31.8%
14
28.7%
39
No 18.5%
17
18.2%
8
18.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
44

136


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
52.4%
55
54.5%
6
75.0%
9
52.9%
72
Perhaps 50.0%
4
31.4%
33
9.1%
1
8.3%
1
28.7%
39
No 25.0%
2
16.2%
17
36.4%
4
16.7%
2
18.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
105
100.0%
11
100.0%
12

136


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
57
65.2%
15
52.9%
72
Perhaps 31.9%
36
13.0%
3
28.7%
39
No 17.7%
20
21.7%
5
18.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
23

136


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
8
33.3%
2
42.4%
14
62.8%
27
63.6%
21
52.9%
72
Perhaps 47.6%
10
33.3%
2
39.4%
13
20.9%
9
15.2%
5
28.7%
39
No 14.3%
3
33.3%
2
18.2%
6
16.3%
7
21.2%
7
18.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
43
100.0%
33

136


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
48.3%
14
54.5%
24
51.4%
18
56.3%
9
53.9%
69
Perhaps 0.0%
0
44.8%
13
29.5%
13
28.6%
10
12.5%
2
29.7%
38
No 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
15.9%
7
20.0%
7
31.3%
5
16.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
44
100.0%
35
100.0%
16

128


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
14
65.1%
28
70.6%
12
53.8%
7
54.5%
61
Perhaps 43.6%
17
18.6%
8
11.8%
2
30.8%
4
27.7%
31
No 20.5%
8
16.3%
7
17.6%
3
15.4%
2
17.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
13

112


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
9
56.3%
54
55.3%
63
Perhaps 22.2%
4
28.1%
27
27.2%
31
No 27.8%
5
15.6%
15
17.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
96

114