Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC4

Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Have you participated in Bible study groups?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 152 20.6% 20.6% -1.9
No 579 78.3% 98.9% .46
Not sure 8 1.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
2
8.5%
4
19.9%
73
22.3%
42
24.2%
31
20.6%
152
No 70.0%
7
91.5%
43
79.5%
291
75.0%
141
75.8%
97
78.3%
579
Not sure 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
128

739


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
107
16.2%
45
20.6%
152
No 75.5%
349
83.0%
230
78.3%
579
Not sure 1.3%
6
0.7%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
277

739


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
12
18.9%
112
24.4%
11
32.7%
17
20.6%
152
No 72.3%
34
80.1%
476
73.3%
33
67.3%
35
78.3%
578
Not sure 2.1%
1
1.0%
6
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
594
100.0%
45
100.0%
52

738


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
132
29.9%
20
20.7%
152
No 79.1%
529
70.1%
47
78.3%
576
Not sure 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
67

736


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
25
14.3%
8
20.1%
35
21.8%
43
20.1%
40
20.5%
151
No 77.7%
87
83.9%
47
78.7%
137
77.7%
153
77.9%
155
78.5%
579
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
2.0%
4
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
174
100.0%
197
100.0%
199

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
11
22.0%
26
17.5%
42
24.9%
50
20.4%
19
20.6%
148
No 81.5%
53
78.0%
92
82.1%
197
74.1%
149
77.4%
72
78.5%
563
Not sure 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
2.2%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
118
100.0%
240
100.0%
201
100.0%
93

717


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
37
23.5%
48
40.3%
25
29.6%
16
22.5%
126
No 83.3%
199
75.0%
153
59.7%
37
70.4%
38
76.4%
427
Not sure 1.3%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
204
100.0%
62
100.0%
54

559


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
19
20.7%
108
22.1%
127
No 59.6%
31
78.4%
409
76.7%
440
Not sure 3.8%
2
1.0%
5
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
522

574