Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RACE

To which racial/ethnic group do you belong?
  1) White
  2) African American
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian American
  5) Native American
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 699 90.8% 90.8% -.29
African American 1 .1% 90.9% .89
Hispanic 46 6% 96.9% 2.07
Asian American 5 .6% 97.5% 3.26
Native American 12 1.6% 99.1% 4.44
Other 7 .9% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
White 100.0%
10
93.6%
44
88.6%
328
91.4%
180
93.8%
137
90.8%
699
African American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
8.6%
32
5.6%
11
0.0%
0
6.0%
46
Asian American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
5.5%
8
1.6%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
370
100.0%
197
100.0%
146

770


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
White 90.1%
437
91.9%
262
90.8%
699
African American 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic 6.4%
31
5.3%
15
6.0%
46
Asian American 0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
5
Native American 1.6%
8
1.4%
4
1.6%
12
Other 1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
285

770


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
White 91.8%
45
91.6%
559
80.9%
38
90.5%
57
90.9%
699
African American 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Hispanic 6.1%
3
5.9%
36
12.8%
6
1.6%
1
6.0%
46
Asian American 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Native American 0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
1.6%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
6.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
610
100.0%
47
100.0%
63

769


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
699
0.0%
0
90.8%
699
African American 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
64.8%
46
6.0%
46
Asian American 0.0%
0
7.0%
5
0.6%
5
Native American 0.0%
0
16.9%
12
1.6%
12
Other 0.0%
0
9.9%
7
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
71

770


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
White 90.3%
102
87.5%
49
93.8%
167
91.7%
188
88.4%
191
90.8%
697
African American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Hispanic 6.2%
7
8.9%
5
2.8%
5
7.3%
15
6.5%
14
6.0%
46
Asian American 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.5%
1
3.7%
8
1.6%
12
Other 1.8%
2
3.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
56
100.0%
178
100.0%
205
100.0%
216

768


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
White 97.0%
64
93.2%
109
93.5%
230
89.3%
184
80.9%
89
90.7%
676
African American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
Hispanic 1.5%
1
2.6%
3
4.9%
12
7.8%
16
12.7%
14
6.2%
46
Asian American 1.5%
1
1.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Native American 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
4.5%
5
1.5%
11
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
117
100.0%
246
100.0%
206
100.0%
110

745


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
White 95.3%
241
94.8%
201
65.1%
41
85.7%
48
90.9%
531
African American 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hispanic 0.4%
1
2.8%
6
33.3%
21
8.9%
5
5.7%
33
Asian American 0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.7%
4
Native American 2.0%
5
1.9%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Other 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
212
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

584


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
White 45.6%
26
95.2%
517
90.5%
543
African American 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Hispanic 43.9%
25
1.7%
9
5.7%
34
Asian American 3.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
Native American 1.8%
1
1.8%
10
1.8%
11
Other 3.5%
2
0.9%
5
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
543

600