Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHEN4

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN BIBLE STUDY GROUPS: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- When?
  1) During the last 2 years
  2) Before that

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
During the last 2 years 68 43.6% 43.6% -1.13
Before that 88 56.4% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
During the last 2 years 50.0%
1
75.0%
3
40.8%
31
48.8%
21
38.7%
12
43.6%
68
Before that 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
59.2%
45
51.2%
22
61.3%
19
56.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
43
100.0%
31

156


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
During the last 2 years 45.0%
50
40.0%
18
43.6%
68
Before that 55.0%
61
60.0%
27
56.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45

156


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
During the last 2 years 45.5%
5
43.9%
50
58.3%
7
31.6%
6
43.6%
68
Before that 54.5%
6
56.1%
64
41.7%
5
68.4%
13
56.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
114
100.0%
12
100.0%
19

156


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
During the last 2 years 40.3%
54
63.6%
14
43.6%
68
Before that 59.7%
80
36.4%
8
56.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
22

156


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
During the last 2 years 40.0%
10
50.0%
4
44.7%
17
42.2%
19
43.6%
17
43.2%
67
Before that 60.0%
15
50.0%
4
55.3%
21
57.8%
26
56.4%
22
56.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
45
100.0%
39

155


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
During the last 2 years 54.5%
6
34.6%
9
43.2%
19
40.0%
20
57.1%
12
43.4%
66
Before that 45.5%
5
65.4%
17
56.8%
25
60.0%
30
42.9%
9
56.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
50
100.0%
21

152


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
During the last 2 years 36.1%
13
34.0%
17
69.2%
18
35.3%
6
41.9%
54
Before that 63.9%
23
66.0%
33
30.8%
8
64.7%
11
58.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
50
100.0%
26
100.0%
17

129


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
During the last 2 years 61.1%
11
37.5%
42
40.8%
53
Before that 38.9%
7
62.5%
70
59.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
112

130