Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXTENT4

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN BIBLE STUDY GROUPS: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- To what extent?
  1) Fully/regularly
  2) Partially

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fully/regularly 99 63.9% 63.9% -.75
Partially 56 36.1% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Fully/regularly 100.0%
2
25.0%
1
61.3%
46
74.4%
32
58.1%
18
63.9%
99
Partially 0.0%
0
75.0%
3
38.7%
29
25.6%
11
41.9%
13
36.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
43
100.0%
31

155


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Fully/regularly 66.7%
74
56.8%
25
63.9%
99
Partially 33.3%
37
43.2%
19
36.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
44

155


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Fully/regularly 81.8%
9
58.8%
67
72.7%
8
78.9%
15
63.9%
99
Partially 18.2%
2
41.2%
47
27.3%
3
21.1%
4
36.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
114
100.0%
11
100.0%
19

155


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Fully/regularly 64.7%
86
59.1%
13
63.9%
99
Partially 35.3%
47
40.9%
9
36.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
22

155


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Fully/regularly 72.0%
18
62.5%
5
50.0%
19
68.9%
31
68.4%
26
64.3%
99
Partially 28.0%
7
37.5%
3
50.0%
19
31.1%
14
31.6%
12
35.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
45
100.0%
38

154


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Fully/regularly 72.7%
8
76.9%
20
69.8%
30
50.0%
25
66.7%
14
64.2%
97
Partially 27.3%
3
23.1%
6
30.2%
13
50.0%
25
33.3%
7
35.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
43
100.0%
50
100.0%
21

151


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fully/regularly 69.4%
25
57.1%
28
57.7%
15
76.5%
13
63.3%
81
Partially 30.6%
11
42.9%
21
42.3%
11
23.5%
4
36.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
49
100.0%
26
100.0%
17

128


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Fully/regularly 66.7%
12
62.2%
69
62.8%
81
Partially 33.3%
6
37.8%
42
37.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
111

129