Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH4A

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN BIBLE STUDY GROUPS: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your understanding of the Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 116 74.4% 74.4% -.55
Perhaps 34 21.8% 96.2% 1.32
No 6 3.8% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
100.0%
4
73.7%
56
81.8%
36
63.3%
19
74.4%
116
Perhaps 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
19
13.6%
6
30.0%
9
21.8%
34
No 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.5%
2
6.7%
2
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
44
100.0%
30

156


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
86
65.2%
30
74.4%
116
Perhaps 18.2%
20
30.4%
14
21.8%
34
No 3.6%
4
4.3%
2
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
46

156


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
9
73.0%
84
69.2%
9
82.4%
14
74.4%
116
Perhaps 9.1%
1
23.5%
27
23.1%
3
17.6%
3
21.8%
34
No 9.1%
1
3.5%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
115
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

156


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
97
79.2%
19
74.4%
116
Perhaps 23.5%
31
12.5%
3
21.8%
34
No 3.0%
4
8.3%
2
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
24

156


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
20
75.0%
6
73.7%
28
75.0%
33
72.5%
29
74.8%
116
Perhaps 20.0%
5
25.0%
2
23.7%
9
22.7%
10
20.0%
8
21.9%
34
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.3%
1
7.5%
3
3.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
44
100.0%
40

155


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
10
80.8%
21
75.6%
34
69.4%
34
85.0%
17
76.8%
116
Perhaps 9.1%
1
19.2%
5
22.2%
10
26.5%
13
0.0%
0
19.2%
29
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.1%
2
15.0%
3
4.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
49
100.0%
20

151


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
28
66.7%
32
80.8%
21
77.8%
14
74.2%
95
Perhaps 16.7%
6
33.3%
16
11.5%
3
16.7%
3
21.9%
28
No 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
5.6%
1
3.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
48
100.0%
26
100.0%
18

128


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
14
73.6%
81
73.1%
95
Perhaps 15.0%
3
23.6%
26
22.3%
29
No 15.0%
3
2.7%
3
4.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
110

130